Sky+ Hard drive missing 25%

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by potshot, Nov 8, 2004.

  1. potshot

    potshot
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2004
    Messages:
    2,030
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +176
    Hi

    My sky+ box is saying I have 32% free space which means I am using 68% of the space. Adding up the used space comes only to 43% used which means I have I should have 57% free space. Because of this it wouldn't record two programmes because there wasn't enough disk space.

    How can I resolve the problem, does anybody know the engineer codes to reset all the software.

    My only other option is to put another maxtor hard in.

    The system is rubbish. Even though my box has just gone out of warranty sky+ is still responsible because products need to be durable and fit for the purpose they where sold for. I have dealt with bigger fish than sky and won.

    Mike
     
  2. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    The go to court again, others have and won:)

    Now for a fix, do a Planner Rebuild, that should clean up the hard drive indexing an recover the "missing" capacity without the need to wipe the hard drive.
    On the remote...

    Services
    4
    0
    1
    Select
    Then choose option 7.
     
  3. potshot

    potshot
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2004
    Messages:
    2,030
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +176
    Thanks alot starburst.


    Mike
     
  4. Planet__

    Planet__
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    292
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Ratings:
    +10
    Hope I'm not being too thick here, but it should be clear to type in 401 while in the Services menu....I tried looking for the options 4, 0 and 1! Doh!

    It didn't work anyway. I'll try deleting all that is stored and rebuild it again.
     
  5. bobcar

    bobcar
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2004
    Messages:
    708
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +21
    Just press the keys, don't look at the screen it'll confuse you.
     
  6. Planet__

    Planet__
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    292
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Ratings:
    +10
    :laugh: It just might, it's big enough :thumbsup:
     
  7. lmccauley

    lmccauley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2000
    Messages:
    3,305
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +213
    I had exactly the same issue and did a Planner Rebuild. Now my Sky+ box won't switch on. Help!

    I've tried unplugging it for 5 minutes & plugging it back in, but nothing. Won't respond to remote, or on/off button on facia.

    Any suggestions?

    Cheers,
    Liam
     
  8. lmccauley

    lmccauley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2000
    Messages:
    3,305
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +213
    Panic over (well, for me, anyway). Left it switched off overnight & it was fine this morning. Only problem is it still says I've only 60% free, when I don't have anything else recorded. Time for a full system reset, I think.

    Cheers,
    Liam
     
  9. electrolyte

    electrolyte
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    4,031
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +1,077
    Am i being thick here but i can't find the Planner Rebuild. I press services, press 4 and then there isn't a 0 option. Am I doing something wrong?? :confused:
     
  10. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    As bobcar says a few posts above.........

    "Just press the keys, don't look at the screen it'll confuse you."


    The menu is hidden until the final key press:)
     
  11. electrolyte

    electrolyte
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    4,031
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +1,077
    Ah, right, I was being thick, I'll try this tonight...Thanks Starburst...
     
  12. brendonw

    brendonw
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2001
    Messages:
    445
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +26
    Worked for me too!

    Many thanks


    :)
     
  13. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    It's Services, 4, 0, 1, Select

    People forget the Select and it doesn't work.
     

Share This Page

Loading...