1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sky+ hard disk upgrade?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Wally, Dec 30, 2003.

  1. Wally

    Wally
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Has anyone opened their Sky+ box and worked out if it is possible to replace the standard 20Mb disk with a bigger unit? I wonder if a software/firmware upgrade would be needed to access the additional disk space or would it just detect the new disk as in a PC?

    I guess opening the box invalidates the 1 year warranty too?

    All responses appreciated!
     
  2. gbmitie

    gbmitie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    republic of ireland now
    Ratings:
    +56
  3. WeirdFish

    WeirdFish
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    881
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Hadleigh, Essex
    Ratings:
    +15
    It was covered in HCC recently.

    pdf file available here
     
  4. NicolasB

    NicolasB
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Messages:
    5,890
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Emily's Shop
    Ratings:
    +569
    The standard disk is 40MB.
     
  5. gbmitie

    gbmitie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    republic of ireland now
    Ratings:
    +56
    I think people get confused with the 20 hours recording time and the 40mb disc ie say 20mb when meaning 20 hours and vice versa.

    gb--
     
  6. hmsq

    hmsq
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    683
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +42
    sorry but it is 40GB not MB!:D
     
  7. gbmitie

    gbmitie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    republic of ireland now
    Ratings:
    +56
    just testing

    hny
     
  8. Wally

    Wally
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks to all on this subject. I stand corrected on the default disk size (40Gb) and look forward to replacing this with a 120Gb unit. I'll post the outcome of this upgrade to add to the existing knowledge and experience.
     
  9. Fernsehman

    Fernsehman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's been covered on the "hummer" site (I forget the URL) and in the satcure technical section and in "What Satellite TV" magazine a couple of months ago.
     
  10. philinman

    philinman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    406
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    shropshire
    Ratings:
    +4
    Very hard to prove you have been in the box as Sky have not put any warranty seals on the box at all :clap: :smashin:

    So as long as you keep your old drive you shouldnt have any problems:smashin:
     
  11. gbmitie

    gbmitie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    republic of ireland now
    Ratings:
    +56
    I thought the srews on the side wre not your normal and not that easy to undo without messing them so that it would be obivious they were tampered with?

    gb--
     
  12. STOWITBELOW

    STOWITBELOW
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2002
    Messages:
    1,578
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +49
    Screws are a security Torx (pin in the middle), bits easily available - Maplins, Screwfix to name but Two suppliers. I've just done mine, go for it it's easy. I can recommend Samsung drives.
     
  13. gbmitie

    gbmitie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    republic of ireland now
    Ratings:
    +56
    thank u.

    gb--
     

Share This Page

Loading...