Sky+ Freezing and out of sync

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Armadillo, Feb 21, 2005.

  1. Armadillo

    Armadillo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2003
    Messages:
    14
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +0
    Recently I've noticed that my Sky+ picture freezes for a second or two and then the audio is out of sync for another couple of seconds - it then clears up. This seems to happen on various channels and even when I am not recording anything.

    I have an Amstrad Sky+ box which is approx. 6 months old.

    Does anyone else have the same problem or is my box / hard disk on the way out ?
     
  2. avunknown

    avunknown
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi There...common With Amstrad Boxes I'm Afraid,what You Want Is One Of The Pace Sky+ Systems...you Would Notice A Huge Difference In Quality.unfortunatly Sky Don't Seem To Have Any Left..but If Anybody On Here Knows Different Then Please Let Me Know As I Am After A Pace System...cheers
     
  3. Mr Grumpy

    Mr Grumpy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    377
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    TBC
    Ratings:
    +9
    This sounds familiar. I have always put stuttery broadcasts down to atmospherics but maybe I am being a little generous as there could well be a whole host of other explanations.
    However I was annoyed to say the least when I played back a recorded film the other night only to find the lip synching was out by in excess of a second (certainly more than my Denon receiver could rectify). In truth it rendered the film all but unwatchable.
     
  4. Douzeper

    Douzeper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Antrim, Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same problem here, 2 month old Amstrad box
     
  5. FaxFan2002

    FaxFan2002
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,132
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Andover
    Ratings:
    +110
    You can log a call stating the vertical banding problem as an issue and try and get swapped out for a pace box. However there should be a firmware upgrade out for the timing issue soon...
     

Share This Page

Loading...