Sky+ Freezing and out of sync

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Armadillo, Feb 21, 2005.

  1. Armadillo

    Armadillo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2003
    Messages:
    14
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +0
    Recently I've noticed that my Sky+ picture freezes for a second or two and then the audio is out of sync for another couple of seconds - it then clears up. This seems to happen on various channels and even when I am not recording anything.

    I have an Amstrad Sky+ box which is approx. 6 months old.

    Does anyone else have the same problem or is my box / hard disk on the way out ?
     
  2. avunknown

    avunknown
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi There...common With Amstrad Boxes I'm Afraid,what You Want Is One Of The Pace Sky+ Systems...you Would Notice A Huge Difference In Quality.unfortunatly Sky Don't Seem To Have Any Left..but If Anybody On Here Knows Different Then Please Let Me Know As I Am After A Pace System...cheers
     
  3. Mr Grumpy

    Mr Grumpy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    377
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    TBC
    Ratings:
    +9
    This sounds familiar. I have always put stuttery broadcasts down to atmospherics but maybe I am being a little generous as there could well be a whole host of other explanations.
    However I was annoyed to say the least when I played back a recorded film the other night only to find the lip synching was out by in excess of a second (certainly more than my Denon receiver could rectify). In truth it rendered the film all but unwatchable.
     
  4. Douzeper

    Douzeper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Antrim, Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same problem here, 2 month old Amstrad box
     
  5. FaxFan2002

    FaxFan2002
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,432
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Andover
    Ratings:
    +160
    You can log a call stating the vertical banding problem as an issue and try and get swapped out for a pace box. However there should be a firmware upgrade out for the timing issue soon...
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice