Sky Freesat

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Douzeper, Apr 24, 2007.

  1. Douzeper

    Douzeper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Antrim, Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is it possible to have Sky Free Sat and still keep the SKY+ functions? reading a few other websites it seems to be possible, but that seems strange to me.
     
  2. alternate

    alternate
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes, if you pay the £10 a month fee.

    Getting CS to understand what you want, that can be difficult.
     
  3. ian-d

    ian-d
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,435
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +164
    Very difficult, it involves signing up for a basic package subscription, receiving and activing the card then cancelling, asking them to retain the Sky Plus. It sometimes works, but is a lot of hassle!

    When Sky eventually loose the Sky Plus fee, you might be able to get on freesat, but there is no immediate plans!
     
  4. zico martin

    zico martin
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    424
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    so the 'pause' and 'rewind' buttons ( for example) sto pworking when you stop paying subs to sky???

    doesnt sound very fair does it?
     
  5. alternate

    alternate
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    You don't need the basic pack and cancel - get someone who knows what they are doing and you can have the + only sub right from the off. The problem is finding a drone who knows about it.

    As for it not being fair. Thats life.
     
  6. Douzeper

    Douzeper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Antrim, Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +0
    Already subscribe to SKY+ so I'm ok there, I just wanted to keep the options -

    cheers
     
  7. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975



    Only because there is an established market for hard drive recorders which do not charge a subscription, SKY+ is no different to the V+ which requires a subscription to use and similar to TIVO (but that does allows a lapsed subscriber to continue with the basic DVR functions).

    SKY+ is still proprietery hardware and as such was/is offered to generate SKY new subscription revenues, it has never been intended to be just 1 of a thousand products from a major manufacturer with profits coming from a one off sale.
     
  8. zico martin

    zico martin
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    424
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    yeah i get that, just seemed strange that sky can stop the hardware working after the subscription's finished. I can understand they stop the signal of the channels going out to you but not this.

    oh well, im still gonna gonna go for virgin media for a bit - change is as good as a rest and I'd be interested to see what the limited HD content looks like on my telly!
     
  9. ian-d

    ian-d
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,435
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +164
    Ok, well if you are outside of your first 12 month contract, just phone them and say you want to cancel the subscription channels but retain the Sky+ functionality. That won't be a problem for them to do!
     

Share This Page

Loading...