Sky Fibre - 3rd Party Routers (Asus)

Discussion in 'Sky Broadband' started by shaft120, Jul 7, 2012.

  1. shaft120

    shaft120
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    FYI
    For anybody that is using the fantastic ASUS RT-N66U Dark Knight

    There is a 3rd party modified version of the Asus Firmware (not a totally re-written firmware, just tweaked), which allows you to add the required DHCP handshake info SKY requires.

    Once you have performed the firmware update (as per normal manual firmware update), you just need to go into the WAN advanced settings and in "Additional DHCP Options" enter your Sky Fibre username and password like so:

    <username>@skydsl|<password>

    Replace Username with your MAC address of your old Sky router and use the password generator to create your password (Sky router password generator)

    And hey presto, you'll have direct Fibre broadband with a serious hardware upgrade. No problems with dynamic IP updates, no need to replace your firmware with a total re-write and no messing around with telnet or DD-WRT flashing.

    Awesome fix by Merlin:

    Asuswrt-Merlin - custom firmware for the Asus RT-N66U router | Merlin's Tower :thumbsup:
     
  2. foxyloxy

    foxyloxy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Messages:
    152
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +31
    Do you need the < and > symbols for this to work or is it like
    [email protected]|bbbbbbbb
     
  3. rm010

    rm010
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    99
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +10
    For the Asus RT56-U, there is a good guide here.

    It works flawlessly and no crappy Sky router!
     
  4. Suedama1756

    Suedama1756
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Has anyone got this to work on the n66u? If so please, please, please can you post detailed instructions! Including firmware version and links, I've been on this for days with no joy :(
     
  5. debrat98

    debrat98
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1
    Can I please also get some help with this?

    How do I enter the details and on what page?
     
  6. foxyloxy

    foxyloxy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Messages:
    152
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +31
    I have the rt-n66u working with sky fibre.
    I am using 3.0.0.3.162.13 (Merlin build).
    On the WAN page set the connection type to Automatic IP
    In Additional DHCP options specify the login like this:
    '[email protected]|abcdef1234567890'
    (the single quotes and pipe symbol are needed)
    I got the login details from a Sky Sagem v6 (fibre) router.
    Mine did not get a connection instantly - initially i left it for 30mins
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2012
  7. debrat98

    debrat98
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi foxyloxy,

    You have given me some hope! I got this fantastic router yesterday and spent an hour trying to get it up and running but no joy. Did you use the online link to get the user name and password from the Sky Sagem Router? Also would it be possible for you to attached a screen shot of the page where you entered the credentials (ofcourse blur the details)? Lastly, did you have to reboot the BT modem or the Asus router after connecting the cable into the Asus's Wan port?

    Thanks
     
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2012
  8. foxyloxy

    foxyloxy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Messages:
    152
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +31
    yep - use the calculator.
    don't think i rebooted the OR modem but no harm in trying that.
    The steps are easy to follow without messing with screen caps.
    re: "foxylady" i'm foxyloxy and a bloke.
     
  9. debrat98

    debrat98
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1
    Sorry about the wrong name - have edited my previous post. Its amazing, I have it working now, thanks a million for your help. One thing though, I had to wait close to about 50 minutes for the initial connection and nearly gave up. I have attached a screen shot for anyone else who needs to see what it should look like.

    So in conclusion -

    Firmware on ASUS - 3.0.0.3.162.13 (Merlin build)
    Sky User Name & PW - Extracted from Sky router password generator
     

    Attached Files:

    • n66.jpg
      n66.jpg
      Size:
      83.6 KB
      Views:
      3,838
  10. foxyloxy

    foxyloxy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Messages:
    152
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +31
    no problem.
    The delay is weird - once the connection has been made for the 1st time subsequent connections take seconds.
     
  11. debrat98

    debrat98
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1
    I am unsure why - maybe someone else can explain? Another thing is now there is no UPnP on this firmware as I have a WHS box with Servio on that I use to stream to my telly.
     
  12. Suedama1756

    Suedama1756
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Couldn't get this to work on the latest Merlin n66u firmware, even after waiting a day!! Reverted to the version foxyloxy was using, turned off my BT modem for about 30 minutes, turned it back on and all was good!!! Great stuff guys :)
     
  13. debrat98

    debrat98
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1
    Glad you got it working - it is an awesome router. The newest version of the software does not want to work - am happy with the current setup and will wait until someone confirms an update.
     
  14. nutcase_1uk

    nutcase_1uk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Messages:
    479
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Essex, unfortunately
    Ratings:
    +3
    I was expecting a bit of a fight to connect up - but took only a few seconds for it to kick in. Impressed :smashin:

    That's with the latest version of the Merlin firmware 3.0.0.4.270.25 on an RT-N66U
     
  15. deathtrap3000

    deathtrap3000
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,441
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +152
    Is anyone else having problems with the routers reported wan ip address. Mine is saying something different to what it actually is. As in all websites saying my ip is 31.55.2xx.xxx but the router is saying my ip is 100.64.1x.xxx. This is causing problems with dns routing. I also cannot get it working with bt vision multicast even though it has the option to enable it. If I cant get these features working I may have to return it. On the plus side my upload has increased slightly and my ping has decreased slightly.
     
  16. nutcase_1uk

    nutcase_1uk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Messages:
    479
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Essex, unfortunately
    Ratings:
    +3
    That's weird!

    Mine (sky) is fine.
     
  17. Aeschylus

    Aeschylus
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Messages:
    854
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +93
    Hi Guys

    does anyone know how to get you password off the new sky routers, the posh white ones? as the sky generator only works on the older types?
     
  18. nutcase_1uk

    nutcase_1uk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Messages:
    479
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Essex, unfortunately
    Ratings:
    +3
  19. kunmun23

    kunmun23
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi guys,

    Very informative thread. Just so that I understand it correctly :

    I'm assuming I still need the Sky HUB (SR101) plugged in to act as a modem.
    The wireless AP on the Sky Hub needs to be disabled
    The DHCP on the Sky Hub needs to be disabled.


    The RT-N66U with the sky broadband details would bypass the built-in internal router of the Sky Hub, only using the modem part, and would see a WAN IP ?

    I'm told the Sky Hub doesn't have a gigabit LAN port...does it create a bottleneck for the Sky Hub <===RJ45===> RT-N66U connection on a Sky Fibre if there are simultaneous uploads/downloads going on?

    I currently have Sky 20Mbps unlimited broadband (not fibre) and realized that be able to use RT-N66U with a WAN IP, I need to either buy a £50 modem that can do a PPoE PPoA bridge (like the Draytek Vigor 120)
    OR upgrade to Sky Fibre for £120 an year...

    If I'm certain that Sky Fibre would work fine, I'd rather go with that and get better speeds !!
     
  20. Aeschylus

    Aeschylus
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Messages:
    854
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +93
    you have options, if you want to stay non fibre get yourself a billion 7800n or 7800dxl, those two routers work out the box with sky.... as they have a modem in them

    if you want to go fibre get yourself the Asus, ditch the sky hub (once you have your log in details) and download and install merlin software
    simple as that
    both options get rid of the sky hub

    I have owned all 3

    The billions are a great router but I ended up with the Asus as the wireless coverage is better in my 1898 built house, if I was in a modern house I would stick with the 7800dxl as it was brilliant, better speeds than the Asus but worse wireless
     
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2013
  21. kunmun23

    kunmun23
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the super fast response..I saw it was a bit oldish thread and wasn't sure if I would even receive a response to my queries :thumbsup:

    Already bought the Asus RT-N66U so the above option is out.

    So, you mean disconnect the Sky hub completely??
    Would the Asus with the sky broadband details is directly able to connect without the need of a modem?


    I bought the Asus for the wifi performance (currently using the sky hub and a dd-wrt repeater..the setup isn't really up to mark)...the opendns/vpn are additional features I now want to set up. :)
     
  22. Aeschylus

    Aeschylus
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Messages:
    854
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +93
    ahh, I did not realise you already have the Asus, you would need the Sky hub if you don't have fibre, however the best thing to do then is get Fibre then you can ditch the white elephant.....

    or you would have to use the Sky hub as your modem, there is a guid how to do it on Sky user forums, just google "using sky hub as modem only"

    However if you don't want to go fibre or use the hub as your modem, I would recommend getting the 7800dxl from Amazon as you get 30 days to try it...

    The resale price on Asus are about £80-£90 on ebay, but that is just me...

    in summary

    Asus need the sky hub for a non fibre connection

    with Fibre the asus does not need the sky hub

    you can use the sky hub as a modem easily, I think you simply put it in to DMZ mode etc
     
  23. Aeschylus

    Aeschylus
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Messages:
    854
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +93

    go here

    How to connect two Routers together

    The mod on the sky forum has uploaded a PDF of how to do the attachment of sky hub to another router, give it a shot
     
  24. leckytech

    leckytech
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,510
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Sunderland
    Ratings:
    +865
    Will the new/newer Asus RT-AC66U AC1750 work with Sky Fibre direct into the openreach modem?
     
  25. kunmun23

    kunmun23
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just got the Asus from Amazon so its still in 30-day period...however, I like it for the wifi and other features so planning to keep it. My real issue is not that I do or do not want to use sky hub. The real issue is that I want to use opendns on RT-N66U and currently it is only seeing a local IP on the WAN. Have already put it in DMZ so I can access it from outside (if I knew the WAN IP). I want to be able to use the Asus DDNS service for which it must see the WAN..and that's something the Sky Hub won't allow (or does it?? how?)


    Can you please elaborate on how to do this? Would the RT-N66U see a WAN IP so that I can use DDNS?
     
  26. kunmun23

    kunmun23
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmm..that wouldn't help me...

    that's one of the setups I had before getting the Asus :

    Skyhub(wifi1)<====RJ45===>Homeplug<-----PowerLine---->Homeplug<===RJ45===>Router2(wifi2)

    Before that the set up was

    Skyhub(wifi1) -----DD-WRT Repeater(wifi_repeated)

    Now, I want

    SkyHub (Modem Only) <==RJ45==>ASUS (in DMZ, with WAN IP, wifi)

    Hope that makes sense..
     
  27. Aeschylus

    Aeschylus
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Messages:
    854
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +93
    sorry mate I am not that technical into it, however if you ask on the Skyuser forum there are some real techies on there that may know...


    I personally would not bother with the AC Asus (yes the merlin software works on that as well)

    bit nothing is released yet using AC, adapters are circa £50, and the AC band has not even been certificated yet...

    also Asus is about to release a revised version of the AC RT66u router, so the one you might buy would not be the latest one....
     
  28. Aeschylus

    Aeschylus
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Messages:
    854
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +93

    Just dug this out of the skyuser forum

    Try the following:

    1. Connect to the Netgear using an ethernet cable
    2. Log in to its interface.
    3. Change the IP address to 192.188.0.250. This is in the range of the Sky router, but unlikely to be assigned via the Sky routers DHCP.
    4. Turn off the netgear's DHCP
    5. Reboot the netgear
    6. If the two routers are going to be in the same room, turn off the wi-fi on one of them (suggest the Sky router as the netgear is superior).
    7. Connect the two routers together with an ethernet cable. If that's not practical, then you can use homeplugs
     
  29. kunmun23

    kunmun23
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry for the confusion. My query is not about how I can connect another router to my Sky hub. Its about whether I can use my Sky Hub SR101 as a modem only so that the RT-N66U can act as the primary router that sees the WAN IP. I don't think its possible using the Sky Hub SR101.

    You mentioned that on Sky Fibre, the Sky HUB isn't required. So is there an ethernet cable coming out of the master socket that directly goes into the Asus ?? Isn't there a DSL line (RJ11) that goes into Sky Hub and the ethernet cable (RJ45) from Sky hub goes to the Asus?
     
  30. Aeschylus

    Aeschylus
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Messages:
    854
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +93
    When you order fibre, BT come to your house and install the fibre modem on your wall by the master socket RJ45 from that to your router... you don't need the sky one anymore

    However it does seem possible to use the Sky Modem as just a modem

    This thread here discusses it Using the DLink DIR613.

    there is a PDF, they are using a different router but the principal applies

    goes a bit like this

    ADSL socket --> Sky router (IP Address 192.168.0.1, DMZ Server = 192.168.0.200, WiFi disabled) --> Netgear nr1000's WAN Port.

    Set the Netgear nr1000's WAN IP Address as 192.168.0.200

    On the Netgear nr1000 do not use the IP Range 192.168.0.xxx as this would clash with the Sky router. It is safe to use 192.168.1.1 as the Netgear's LAN address, for example, it you set the range to 192.168.1.xxx. So long as the 3rd number is different, then all will be fine.

    If you are knowledgeable able LAN, there are some other ranges which could be used.

    Once you have the Netgear configured as per Tom's guide, all the Internet traffic will pass through the Sky router and not be handled by it's Firewall. The Netgear router will manage all the traffic, including port forwarding, QoS, etc.
     

Share This Page

Loading...