Sky Eye problems

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by goals, Sep 14, 2005.

  1. goals

    goals
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi All,

    I have had two sky eye`s for about 18 months now, the problem is every couple of months they decide to play up and only work intermittently, they do not work unless i hold the button down on the remote for quite a long time. I have tried turning on and of the Sky + box and checking the RF output is still on, also the red light on the eye is on, then after a few days they seem to right themselves, any ideas anyone.

    Mike

    :(
     
  2. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    Bizarre:)

    My TVlink stopped workign for about 5 days after 6 years of reliable use, it started working again and I still have no ideal why, just one of those things.
    May have been a stray wire, intermittent bug in the STB software or external interference, so difficult to narrow down especially if it comes and goes.
     
  3. 3hilton

    3hilton
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi in this vein..I have a sky+ box downstairs..if I put a sky magic eye upstairs, do I need another sky+ remote control, or will an original remote work it??
     
  4. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    The remote will work via the TVlink but you will soon get p****d off taking it up and down the stairs until such time you buy another SKY+ remote:)
     
  5. SamRadford

    SamRadford
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3,965
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    N. Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +309
  6. Tuddy

    Tuddy
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Messages:
    761
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Bury St Edmunds
    Ratings:
    +37
    My TV link is located upstairs in the main bedroom. I've used ordinary coax(TV) cable and works okay. The few times it hasn't I found that link had worked slightly loose on the back of the VCR. I was getting a picture on the TV but the TV-Link led wasn't lit, a slight push and everything back 100%.
     
  7. splnter

    splnter
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    531
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Basingstoke. Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +28

Share This Page

Loading...