Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Sky+ error when viewing recordings

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by davebrear, Jul 12, 2005.

  1. davebrear

    davebrear
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2005
    Messages:
    105
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +18
    Hi everyone, i just got sky+ installed yesterday with the £49.00 refurb offer i heard about from this forum. All seemed well yesterday as i set it up to tape the simpsons, and watched the "A-team" while it was taping.

    However, when i later went back to play what i had recorded, it brings up a message saying it

    "Cannot playback a recording without satalite signal"

    Upon looking at both inputs signal strengths and qualities they are both well into the last third of the bar.

    I have tried recording other programs, all of which record, but none of which will play.

    I have a pace PVR1, and all other functions such as live TV pause seem ok.

    DOes anyone know a fix for this :lease: or will i have to phone sky tech support?

    Thanks
    Dave
     
  2. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    Never heard of that one before - get Sky to swap it out. You might try a forced software update before you do - disconnect the power, hold down the backup button and keep it held down, reconnect the power, do not release the button until you see the on-screen message. The update will take 10 minutes or slightly more.
     
  3. davebrear

    davebrear
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2005
    Messages:
    105
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +18
    Thanks for the quick reply - i will try the forced update tonight and get sky to replace the box if not.

    Cheers

    Dave
     
  4. jedimaster1971

    jedimaster1971
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    52
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    i would initially just powerr the box down for 30 seconds then switch it back on again it may just be a slight hiccup, i get them quite a lot on my PVR1 but then it is over 4 year old
     
  5. davebrear

    davebrear
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2005
    Messages:
    105
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +18
    Thanks for the responses guys. After 1st, unplugging for about 10mins and restarting it was still the same. But after performing a forced software update all worked fine.

    Signal 1 locks straight away, and signal 2 follows suit within about 60 seconds. Is this normal or should i be wary of hdd failure in the future?

    Cheers for all the help


    Dave (a sky+ customer at last!!! :clap: )
     
  6. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    I wouldn't worry unless the drive was unusually noisy. Most refurb'd boxes have brand-new drives, so a failure is unlikely. The box software is stored in RAM, not hard-disk, so it's unlikely that your problem was disk related.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice