Sky Error Code 25

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by TechyMike, May 22, 2019.

  1. TechyMike

    TechyMike
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,811
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +149
    I have noticed that when I am moving from an SD channel to a HD channel, I get a message informing me that I am not getting a satellite signal, error code 25. This message remains on screen for about 3-4 seconds with a blue background, then the programme comes through and is fine.

    If I change channels from HD channel to another HD channel it is fine. The same if I move from an HD channel to an SD channel, no problems at all. However if I go from SD to HD, I get the message error code 25 every time.

    I have reset the box and this used to clear the problem. However that does not work anymore.
    Checked the dish, seems okay, signal strength, around 75, signal quality around 90.

    Can anyone kindly help?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,885
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,589
    Suspect you need a replacement Sky box.
     
  3. TechyMike

    TechyMike
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,811
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +149
    Many thanks.
    What about replacing the LNB?
    Or do you think the Sky box is the problem as the switch to the HD channel from an SD channel is the box's responsibility?
    I will try and get another Sky box from a friend to try out.
     
  4. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,885
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,589
    The LNB wouldn't cause those symptoms.
    The fault is in the box.
     
  5. TechyMike

    TechyMike
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,811
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +149
    Thanks
     
  6. TechyMike

    TechyMike
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,811
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +149
    Took my box around to a mates and the box worked flawlessly all evening.
    Next step is for my mate to bring his box around to mine, once he has the time.
     
  7. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,784
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,127
    So much for that bit of remote diagnosis then JayCee:D
     
  8. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,885
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,589
    Can't win em all remotely
    The fact that resetting the box originally cured it but now no longer does would lead you to suspect the box.
     
  9. TechyMike

    TechyMike
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,811
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +149
    Thanks for the help JayCee, it is very much appreciated.
    I was hoping that the box would report the error when I tested it out, as that would have made it a lot easier - new box.
     
  10. TechyMike

    TechyMike
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,811
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +149
    Quick update.

    I have my sky box now changing to SD to HD without any problems BUT when i record a channel, if I change from SD to HD, I get the error code 25 for a few seconds before it changes to the HD channel.
     

Share This Page

Loading...