sky+ ebay problem

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by 2scoops, Mar 21, 2006.

  1. 2scoops

    2scoops
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    719
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +40
    I sold a guy on ebay my old sky+ box, the box worked fine for me ( i wouldn't sell faulty equipment ). Only thing is he says that it recieving sky fine but none of the SKY+ features work. Now my first thought was "have you upgraded your account to sky+ ?", he says he went through all this on the phone with them.

    What i want to know is has this happend to anyone else? has anyone had problems with just the SKY+ features breaking on the box and nothing else?

    Is there any diagnostics he could do to check to prove it's not the box?

    thanks in advance!
     
  2. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    Beyond checking he's got both LNB feeds properly connected, nothing. Sounds to me like there's something he hasn't done.
     
  3. GGTVBD

    GGTVBD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,397
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bradford, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +325
    Although he may have contacted Sky to pair the card & box, it doesn't follow that Sky have 'switched on' the recording facility. This has to be done before a Sky+ box will record.

    They quite often 'forget' to do this part.

    Hope this helps.

    GG
     
  4. 2scoops

    2scoops
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    719
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +40
    Yeah thats what i thought, he said he used a third party qualified techie to install it (but for all i know he could have done it himself)

    Is there a list of things i could ask him if he's done

    new dish?
    new cabling?

    Also how do you check the LNB's?

    i reallly don't want to give him his money back if it's something he's done wrong

    Will SKY even touch this as they haven't installed it?
     
  5. AMCross

    AMCross
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Messages:
    6,034
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Livingston,Scotland
    Ratings:
    +211
    Get him to check signal strenth in Services , system setup signal test

    It will shown both lnb inputs if he has both showing a signal then you may have a problem as if sky have not switched it on then he would get the ring this number to enable Sky + services
     
  6. ggp

    ggp
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    he probably used the same sky card out his old box i seem to remember the sky card needs to be for sky+.
     
  7. innercry

    innercry
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    Messages:
    67
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Midlands
    Ratings:
    +1
    I had this problem recently when I changed my subscription from the ex's name into mine and had to have a new account. I had to ring sky a couple of times to get them to resend all the data the sky+ box needs so that it knows what it is. I believe there must be a list of parameters that they download to the box, that can be configured in different ways.

    Also, at the time the technician on the other end of the phone tried to tell me that my box was not a sky+ one, and they also tried to cast aspersions on my method of purchase!

    Best thing to do is give them another call and have them look into it again. It seems it always takes sky a couple of attempts to get it right!
     
  8. gavan

    gavan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2001
    Messages:
    3,984
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Rapture
    Ratings:
    +287
    The only way that Sky+ features could 'break' on their own is that the second LNB input fails, or hasn't been connected. Even then, he'd still be able to use live pause etc.

    AFAIK, if the HDD is dead then the box doesn't even boot. If it's on the way out, you get all sorts of flakey behaviour when recording or doing live pause stuff.


    Sounds more like he either doesn't understand that Sky must enable his account for Sky+ use or he's baulked at the idea of maybe having to pay an extra tenner for Sky+ to be enabled.

    So basically you've got an idiot or a chancer. Part of the risk of doing business on eBay.


    Gav
     
  9. gavan

    gavan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2001
    Messages:
    3,984
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Rapture
    Ratings:
    +287
    The card can be re-authorised for Sky+ use. It's just a matter of phoning their subscriptions people.

    Gav
     
  10. Jordans Norks

    Jordans Norks
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,700
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +56
    Or everything is fine and the HDD is on it's way out / has corrupt data of course :lesson:

    I had a similiar issue this week (couldn't pause live TV, record programs properly) which I fixed by booting the box in a special way to reformat the drive and then again to force the software download. You can find these methods easily if you google!

     
  11. 2scoops

    2scoops
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    719
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +40
    He never contacted my about this again so i assume it was something he or sky hadn't done correctly
     

Share This Page

Loading...