Sky+ Dual Recording Update

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by windfall, Jan 12, 2004.

  1. windfall

    windfall
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,330
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    LFC Kop End
    Ratings:
    +58
    Hello All

    I have been awaiting the dual record update but my box has not updated yet. Is there something that I have to do? The box has been conneted to the phone line and switched on since its replacement on 31st Dec 03, its still got the standard HDD in it so I hope there wont be too many problems.

    Anyone got any ideas - helping me avoid calling sky again!

    Cheers

    Tony
     
  2. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,530
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
  3. windfall

    windfall
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,330
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    LFC Kop End
    Ratings:
    +58
    Hi

    Thanks for the quick reply, will this clear any recorded programs or delete my schedule?

    Tony
     
  4. xyznicko

    xyznicko
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  5. Noodle

    Noodle
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Peterborough
    Ratings:
    +1
  6. xyznicko

    xyznicko
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I will clarify my reply a little, sometimes after the update your serial Links may be marked failed this is because they work differently under the new software.
    So even if they look ok I would delete them one at a time and set them again after your update.
     
  7. windfall

    windfall
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,330
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    LFC Kop End
    Ratings:
    +58
    Hiya

    I have tried this and it wont work! So I power down the V2 Sky+ box. Light is red on the power button now (doh!) Hold the 2Backup" button and press the power button but it wont switch on until I release the backup button at all?

    Am I mad or is the V2 box different?

    Thanks
     
  8. xyznicko

    xyznicko
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Powering down doesn't mean putting it into standby(red light showing) it means pulling the plug out, and then holding in the backup button while plugging in again.
     
  9. windfall

    windfall
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,330
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    LFC Kop End
    Ratings:
    +58
    I have now tried this and still no luck, when I power up the digibox with backup depressed nothing happens. One thing I have noticed is that when you power down the box, it takes a couple of mins before it will turn on, is this common?

    Still no forced update though?

    Tony
     
  10. xyznicko

    xyznicko
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I would contact Sky then it looks like your box has a fault, I have heard of a number of boxes that won't update(although these were V1's).
    This is providing of cause that you are carrying out the update procedure as detailed.

    Normally your box should start the updating even if you only get the same software at the end.
     
  11. windfall

    windfall
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,330
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    LFC Kop End
    Ratings:
    +58
    Christ
    You know what that means another new system, still this will only be the 3rd in as many weeks!!

    Cheers mate

    Tony
     
  12. windfall

    windfall
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,330
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    LFC Kop End
    Ratings:
    +58
    Hi

    I just tried again, but this time I held the button down for a good 5 seconds and hey presto..its updating!

    Cheers
     
  13. xyznicko

    xyznicko
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well there you go, not doing it properly naughty naughty slap on wrist;)

    Let us know how it goes.
     
  14. xyznicko

    xyznicko
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh and it is normal for the Sky plus to take 2 mins when rebooting before it will respond.
    It does several self tests and loads software and disk information.
     
  15. windfall

    windfall
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,330
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    LFC Kop End
    Ratings:
    +58
    All ok!

    The dual recording seems to work fine, following the reboot it said it was "updating" series link info, and all the series links seem ok. Will check this later of course.

    Thanks again for your help!

    Tony
     

Share This Page

Loading...