1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SKY+ dual record now working!

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Jack the lad, Dec 3, 2003.

  1. Jack the lad

    Jack the lad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2,033
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    New Zealand was Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +86
    Yeap its true :clap: :clap: :clap:

    Just turned my system on and it re-set itself and then I checked for dual record (just tried recording 2 channels) and hey presto :clap: :clap:
     
  2. BrianC

    BrianC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +101
    Yep, mine just did the same thing as well.

    About time too.
     
  3. VintageMark

    VintageMark
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2001
    Messages:
    160
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah! At last....

    Just wanted to add myself to the 'me too' list... :)

    For those curious when you are recording two channels and go back to 'viewing' the TV it switches back to one of the recorded channels...

    If you then try and change to something else it informs you you are recording two channels and offers you the choice of switching to either or cancelling a recording...

    Very neat!

    Mark.
     
  4. MarkR

    MarkR
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    1,845
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Somewhere in Kent
    Ratings:
    +296
    Yep same for me my system now reads 1.26.v2!!:smashin:
     
  5. Billilu

    Billilu
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Damn! I was hoping to be the first to break the news. So vain.

    I just tried it and it works. Yes, I can record the Test cricket AND GMTV - now I have to work out why I'd want to.

    Just for a laugh, I tried to record a third programme, and the Sky+ responded with the superb sentence, "Only two programmes can be recorded at once."

    Anyone know what the other "enhancements" might be?
     
  6. Family Guy

    Family Guy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    You can now recored the 60 minute buffer as well...just press "record".
     
  7. D J Fryer

    D J Fryer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    699
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks
    Ratings:
    +10
    And apparently you can now record the buffer by simply pressing RECORD - like TiVo
     
  8. Stevie S

    Stevie S
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry if this is a dumb question, but does the download happen via the telephone line or the dish?

    Stevie
     
  9. lonestar

    lonestar
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    179
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    maghera, n.ireland
    Ratings:
    +3
  10. Noodle

    Noodle
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Peterborough
    Ratings:
    +1
    Fantastic news!

    Tivo owners: Is this likely to make you swap to SKY+?
     
  11. Azrikam

    Azrikam
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    As a TiVo lover and a Sky hater, I can objectively say that this brings me a huge step closer to signing up for Sky+.

    Now if only the quality of Sky programming warranted recording 2 shows at once. :D
     
  12. vernall

    vernall
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Messages:
    534
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +22
    can i just ask a silly question,
    im about to get sky+,will the dual record software already be in the new sky+ box or is a signal constantly being sent so when i plug mine into the phone line it will pick up the new software
     
  13. Azrikam

    Azrikam
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm assuming that if the software update isn't there when the box is installed, it'll be downloaded automatically shortly afterwards. And unless I'm mistaken, the download actually comes from the satellite signal, not the phone line.
     
  14. Wayne Moule

    Wayne Moule
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2000
    Messages:
    1,365
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +32
    Can you watch another channel while it's recording 2?
     
  15. MarkR

    MarkR
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    1,845
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Somewhere in Kent
    Ratings:
    +296
    Only one of the channels you are recording.
     
  16. nfordenfield

    nfordenfield
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +0
    Or I assume anything that has already been recorded?

    i.e. Record Sky 1 and BBC1 at the sametime and the watch a film you grabbed off Movies the night before - all at the same time.
     
  17. Noodle

    Noodle
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Peterborough
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yes indeed.
     
  18. morphman

    morphman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can you record 2 programs with the sky box in standby mode?

    ALso, the 60minute buffer is rubbish, it only exists for the current channel you are watching, and starts from scratch if you change channel during the adverts.

    Not really worth the extra time it takes to chagne the channel really.

    Hope they really have got the series link right though, as the old way was rubbish for series that went out at different times in different weeks.
     
  19. MarkR

    MarkR
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    1,845
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Somewhere in Kent
    Ratings:
    +296
    You could record on standby before the upgrade, so I would assume yes:confused:
     
  20. teef2

    teef2
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can confirm that the upgrade is delivered via the dish and not the phone line (been speaking to Sky this morning on another matter).

    According to the tech I spoke to, all the boxes should now be upgraded.
     
  21. Billilu

    Billilu
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Bloody hell, you want the moon on a stick, you do. Do you think there should be a 60 minute buffer for all 400 or so channels on Sky Digital?

    The ability to rewind 60 minutes before the point you started viewing should not be taken for granted, IMO - and makes watching sport, for instance, so much more pleasurable. Also, you can get rid of the red dot by rewinding a few seconds.
     
  22. morphman

    morphman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I didnt expect a 60 minute buffer for all 400 channels, but at least a 60 min buffer for the viewed channel, ie. the buffer would keep going if you change channel, but just follow you wherever you go.

    If you channel flick in the adverts, you cant rewind anymore.
     
  23. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Definitely time to upgrade my HDD to a 120 giger :D
     
  24. NicolasB

    NicolasB
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Messages:
    5,901
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Emily's Shop
    Ratings:
    +570
    The new feature with the buffer is quite nice - if something unexpected happens and you say "Oh, if only I were recording this!" - well, now you are, and you can keep it, even if you press the record button after it happens.

    I found a bug the dual-record, though. (Apologies for those who have already read my post on this subject over at The Forum Whose Name Must Not Be Spoken, but there might be one or two people who are interested but haven't).

    Suppose you have two programs on channel A. Program alpha runs from 2pm to 3pm. Program beta is on immediately afterwards, and runs from 3pm to 4pm. On channel B is program gamma, which runs from 2.30 to 3.30. It doesn't complain when you set it to record all three.
    Code:
    [font=courier]
     <---alpha---><---beta--->
           <---gamma--->
     |     |     |     |     |
    2pm  2.30   3pm   3.30  4pm[/font]
    Now, what it ought to do is to start recording alpha at 2pm, start recording gamma at 2.30, then at 3pm it should stop recording alpha and switch to recording beta while still recording gamma.

    What it actually did to me this morning was to stop recording the gamma program at 3pm (half way through) and mark it as clashed - presuambly because it was trying to add 5 minutes onto the end of alpha, and add 2 minutes on to the beginning of beta, and decided that it couldn't do both of these at once while also recording gamma. Why it would decide to sacrifice the whole of the second half of program gamma instead of the 5-minute over-run on alpha, I have no idea.
     
  25. Andrew_B

    Andrew_B
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2002
    Messages:
    198
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bath
    Ratings:
    +2
    As part of the same update, I've also noticed that the response of the box has changed when you press 'select' during playback of a recording. Previously it would show the 'rotating' Sky+ playback button with the playback time shown in minutes. It now puts up a banner with the 'time remaining' displayed instead.

    I think that this is an improvement, I'm invariably in a hurry to do something else when catching up on my recordings and showing the time remaining is much more logical than showing the time played.

    Anyone notice any other subtle changes?
     
  26. NicolasB

    NicolasB
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Messages:
    5,901
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Emily's Shop
    Ratings:
    +570
    You mean "Select", not "Backup". But yeah, I noticed that too.
     
  27. Andrew_B

    Andrew_B
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2002
    Messages:
    198
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bath
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thank you for pointing out my stupidity. I've edited the post, but added this one so you don't look stupid instead of me :blush:
     
  28. SimonO

    SimonO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3,193
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +64
    Can anyone comment on the reported issues with upgraded HDD's post dual recording update..?
     
  29. Brogan

    Brogan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,476
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +481
    I have a 120GB HDD in my box and it was 95% full with movies I had been saving.
    Every single one of them wouldn't play past about an hour or so - commonly known as the 17 minute bug (check the DS forum).
    Only solution was to wipe the whole disk (Housekeeping).

    It annoys me that Sky released such a buggy software drop - whoever was in charge of testing should be sacked.
    I can't believe they never found this bug in 12 months of testing...
    Also, there has been no communication at all from Sky on DR.
    My next door neighbour didn't even know it was in the pipeline never mind available now...
     
  30. SimonO

    SimonO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3,193
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +64
    Thanks for the reply Brogan... Is the disk okay after the wipe..? I'm about to swap NTL digital for Sky+ so I had intended to install a 120GB HDD from day one...
     

Share This Page

Loading...