Sky + Dragon Cam + Skystar 1 CI

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by darkcyde, Aug 10, 2005.

  1. darkcyde

    darkcyde
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    Let me first start by saying that I am NOT trying to hack Sky at all - I am simply trying to receive the Satellite signal on my PC for display via DVI onto my plasma. The reason I'm trying to do this is because I'm fed up of the extremely poor quality that comes out of my Pace Decoder, and the lack of Digital outputs, from a Digital Decoder!!

    Ok, after many hours scanning the net looking for information, I've purchased a Dragon CAM v3.02, with Predator v3.20 firmware. I've also purchased a Technisat Skystar 1 with CI.

    After some messing around, I've got freeview channels playing fine, but when I use the Sky Subscription card from my settop box in the CAM, it recognises it as an NDS card, and I've inputted the Digibox serial number into the CAM, but it still states that it's not decoding, and when I try to call up an Encrypted channel it tells me that it failed to play.

    Am I missing something here?

    Any help would be very much appriciated!

    Kind regards,

    darkcyde
     
  2. darkcyde

    darkcyde
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry, meant to select email notification so I know when ppl reply :)
     
  3. jdwbmills

    jdwbmills
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, how did you get on in the end with sky on the PC? I tried that card but was very disappointed, mainly due to the lack of software support for that card. I'm using the digital everywhere firedtv floppy drive instead now, and getting (mainly) ok results watching sky in media portal.
     
  4. Stimulant

    Stimulant
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have exactly the same problem, does anyone know how to fix this
     
  5. Boy Lex

    Boy Lex
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you not also need to give sky some info other than serial number for the match to work?
     
  6. Steve.J.Davies

    Steve.J.Davies
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,995
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +201
  7. Whitey1977

    Whitey1977
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Messages:
    457
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +39
    I have a FireDTV-S and dragon CAM using My theatre. I need some more information to help you.

    1) what software are you using?

    2) What version of predator software are you using and how did you write this to the CAM?

    3) can you view the free channels eg. BBC, ITV etc?

    Whitey
     
  8. Stimulant

    Stimulant
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello,

    Thanks for the reply.

    1) I am just trying to use the standard software that came with the Technisat Skystar 1 CI card. I have also tried progdvb with the same result

    2) It has version 3.25, which it came installed with, so I did not write anything to the CAM

    3) Yes I can view all the free channels

    Thanks
     
  9. Whitey1977

    Whitey1977
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Messages:
    457
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +39
    AFAIK NDS support was dropped from predator 3.22 onwards so you might want to try flashing the CAM with an earlier version (I use 3.20)

    Whitey
     
  10. Stimulant

    Stimulant
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks, its just that it still has the options in the cam to enter NDS box serial number so I thought it was supported.
     
  11. SamRadford

    SamRadford
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3,965
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    N. Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +309
    You probably already know this but, since nobody has mentioned it, I'd better do so:

    The sky viewing card must first be activated in a Sky Digibox. If it has not been used in a Sky Digibox for a few weeks, it will need to be reactivated. All sky cards need to receive a periodic (monthly?) reactivation signal via a Sky Digibox otherwise they will stop working.
     
  12. simon 2003

    simon 2003
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    146
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +14
    lol small world m8,you still struggling,all preds from about 320 (i think maybe before) has N*s support,otherwise why have a box entry,,sly are working on a fix,to stop this,but still working,,dragon cannot communicate with sly,to get the updates the card requires so it needs returning to a dodgybox,about 1 or 2 times a month maybe more,i reckon its down to your SS1,not dragon,have you got a pheonix/smartmouse proggrammer as these can be used as a cam,withh ss2 anyway,post in the p.c card section of the forum we met at and someone will help you m8,and give you a definite answer ,if it works someone on there will have done it,more general on here then specialist areas that you need help with,
    simon
     
  13. Whitey1977

    Whitey1977
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Messages:
    457
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +39
    Read the release notes, it will tell if NDS is supported on the version of predator or not. you don't have to take my word for it. The card will work for about 3 months before it goes dead. Then you have to put it back in a sky box for re-activation.

    Whitey
     
  14. nigelbb

    nigelbb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    5,268
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +490
    It's probably your Skystar 1. A much better option is the Technotrend Budget S 1500 with separate CI. The TT software is extremely good.
     
  15. The_Speculum

    The_Speculum
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2005
    Messages:
    262
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I'm interested in this subject.
    Could anybody provide me further details (i.e. links, etc.). :thumbsup:
     
  16. nigelbb

    nigelbb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    5,268
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +490

Share This Page

Loading...