1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sky Dolby Digital 5.1 broadcasts amp setting?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Swordfish, Jul 12, 2004.

  1. Swordfish

    Swordfish
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Messages:
    2,847
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cheltenham
    Ratings:
    +546
    When Sky Movies shows a film is in Dolby Digital 5.1, what setting do I set my amp to? It automatically selects the Dolby Digital or DTS Soundtrack when playing DVD's.
     
  2. Fatti

    Fatti
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2002
    Messages:
    658
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +40
    Assuming you have Sky+, your amp should automatically detect the 5.1 broadcast as long as connect the digibox to the amp using the optical output.
     
  3. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    You may have to manually assign the optical input used on the amp to the associated input device so that the amp knows to look at that input when you choose Sat/AUX input etc on the remote or front panel. I suspect you've already done that for your DVD input:)
    Once that is done the amp should then auto select the format when it looks at the optical input and switch to DD as and when needed.
     
  4. Swordfish

    Swordfish
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Messages:
    2,847
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cheltenham
    Ratings:
    +546
    Thanks for your prompt reply. I have no digital out on my Sky box as it is not Sky+, so I suppose my only option is to invest in Sky+!
     
  5. Parklife

    Parklife
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    557
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +33
    You're right there. The only way to get the DD5.1 for Sky Movies 1, 2 , and 3 is to get SKY+ and connect to your amp using an optical cable.

    Another way for SKY to extract more money....but SKY+ is superb!!!
     
  6. ReHaBWales

    ReHaBWales
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    112
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sky+ is good...pity the EPG sux. We need a Tivo EPG on the Sky+ :)
     
  7. mo

    mo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2000
    Messages:
    769
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    london,england
    Ratings:
    +23
    the sony has an optical out if you dont want to go towards sky+
     
  8. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979

    Alas TIVO would want paying for the license to use the software and a continuing monthly payment for each and every SKY+(TIVO equipped) unit that SKY sold:)
     
  9. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979

    No use for DD 5.1 audio though.
    SKY really should offer a standard digibox with a fully enabled optical output.
     

Share This Page

Loading...