1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

sky dish or digibox problem?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by rocketroger, Sep 23, 2005.

  1. rocketroger

    rocketroger
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    28
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi guys,

    i need some help here before i rip the damm thing off the side of my house,
    I spent all day setting up a minidish to a panasonic dsb30 digibox, i aligned the dish with a sat meter, I now get most free to air channels, but when i go back to a channel that i was watching earlier, say bbc1, it is not there anymore just the message"no satelite signal being recieved" this happens randomly to other channels also, they are there one minute, but when you flick back to them youi get the same message. Whats going on ? Also the digibox stops responding to buttons pushed on the remote and has to be swiched off/on from the mains, but this happens again 10 minutes later, i thought it was the batterries, but i replaced them with a new set but still the same,,,,,what a day i wasted ! any help guys before i take it all down.
    cheers...................(excuse me spelling)
     
  2. JayCee

    JayCee
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    19,770
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,878
    The fact that this happens suggests it's the digibox.
     
  3. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    It could be either. Take your box around to a friend's house who has Sky, and try your box on their dish.
     
  4. rocketroger

    rocketroger
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    28
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried this digibox at my parents house, the box is stuck in stanby mode, with the red led lit and pressing the remote control on/off has no effect. ive tried the mains plu by switching it off for some time and then switching it back on again but still its on standby, i think the box is FOOKED!!!gonna see the bloke who sold it to me!!!!
     
  5. rocketroger

    rocketroger
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    28
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried this digibox at my parents house, the box is stuck in stanby mode, with the red led lit and pressing the remote control on/off has no effect. ive tried the mains plug by switching it off for some time and then switching it back on again but still its on standby, i think the box is FOOKED!!!gonna see the bloke who sold it to me!!!! :mad:
     
  6. SamRadford

    SamRadford
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3,965
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    N. Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +309
    Your original symptom sounds like the good old "panafix" problem.
     

Share This Page

Loading...