Sky Digital.

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by superallyk, Jun 13, 2009.

  1. superallyk

    superallyk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi there.

    I've had long spats with my Sky and tonight its taken a whole new step.

    Right now we use multiroom, and downstairs the sky plus is working away perfectly... however.

    In my room, i have Sky Plus, which (dailly at the exact same time) locks then says "no satellite signal is being received 29", to which i turn off.

    Normally when i put my normal Sky Digital box in it works fine and i get the channels until around 8pm when Sky+ magically works again, however this isnt the case tonight.

    At the moment my Sky Digital isnt giving me a satellite signal still, and as mentioned things downstairs are working fine still.

    All my settings have been checked, and the cabling looks in fine nick too, thus why im at a loss.

    Can anyone help with this issue?.

    cheers

    -ally
     
  2. Trollslayer

    Trollslayer
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    24,613
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Poole
    Ratings:
    +9,847
    Silly question - does the signal go through a splitter? If so and someone watches a partticualr program at 8pm this could do it. If so the cure is separate feeds to the LNB.
     
  3. superallyk

    superallyk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    i dont think it dos, it goes straight to the dish.

    Still having the same problems 24 hours later though.
     
  4. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975
    The SKY+ bedroom box works on the dish feeds downstairs?
    I've other reports were 29 is considered a hardware issue so if the box doesn't work on the feeds it may need replacing.
     
  5. superallyk

    superallyk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    i've tryed my normal sky digital box, my sky+ box and my mothers sky + box (all three work fine down stairs also).
     

Share This Page

Loading...