sky digital problem

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by alan, Jul 3, 2001.

  1. alan

    alan
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    At least 2 of my sky digital channels have started to freeze and break up...sky one and one of the movie channels (301).
    All the other channels seem fine....I checked the signal strength and quality which are fine as is the signal lock.
    Any ideas what may be causing this....I cant work out why if there was any problems whether software or signal stregth they would only affect a couple of channels.
    Could it be sky's way of getting us all to upgrade to sky plus?? :confused:

    [ 03-07-2001: Message edited by: alan ]
     
  2. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Alan I Had The Same Probs, Screen Lock Ups (ukGold, Disney)Just Had Sky Out To Fix It It Was Problem With My LMB. Plus What Version Of Software Does Your Box Have. As He Told Me The Sky Planner Update Just Was Not Working And They Were Told To Do A Fresh Install On All Trouble Boxes As The New Update Fixes The Problem. It Fixed Mine Now It Works Great By The Way I Have A Silver Panasonic Box If That Helps. :eek:
     
  3. mart.stokes

    mart.stokes
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Alan, I had this exact problem last night (after posting elsewhere that my Grundig box was rock steady). It was on Sky one, Premier and Moviemax. Voyager would not show at all and Stargate kept breaking up, somebody else in the office had exactly the same problem as well.

    We thought it was the heat on the old LNBs but the symptoms were exactly the same and we live 40 miles apart (chances of two people sitting next to each other having exactly the same failure?).

    More software gremlins methinks (or a certain make of LNB is made to self destruct at 80 degrees F).
     
  4. alan

    alan
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for that Fragle and Mart....I thought it may be the heat as well but discounted that because it would surley disrupt all channels...Where do you chaps live if you dont mind me asking.I'm in Wembley so if your a distance out it rules out the sun spots,aliens invaded Greenford or any other line sky may come up with.
    Anyone else have this problem??

    [ 03-07-2001: Message edited by: alan ]
     
  5. mart.stokes

    mart.stokes
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Alan, it's on the bottom of our postings. So it is Telford and Gateshead then!
     
  6. alan

    alan
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    In the words of the great one "D'OH"
    Or at least they would be his words if I could hear him...and he wasnt breakdancing.
    :eek:
     
  7. phillarner

    phillarner
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    had the same problem myself, phoned sky and they said that they had transponder problems and they were working on it. today at about 7.30 it came back with no problems!!!
     
  8. Nick Drew

    Nick Drew
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had probs not being able to switch to some of the UK TV channels on Saturday - the picture just froze. Also had probs with Grundig Digibox switching off momentarily when trying to change channels. Called sky on Tuesday and they said they had problems with this on Saturday and that they had the same problems with Sky 1 that night!
    Also they denied any problems with their software even though they have just downloaded a new version for me!
     
  9. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, it didn't come back for me. Tuesday night it was crashing as well. Odd that it should be only sky1. Last time I had an LMB problem it didn't crash the box, just wouldn't run the picture.
     
  10. mjwhitehouse

    mjwhitehouse
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have had these problems ever since the personal planner came online. Sky can deny it all they like. Funny how these problems with the "free" boxes occur just as they are about to launch their new boxes? A coincidence?? Probably.
     
  11. delta

    delta
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2000
    Messages:
    469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    North East Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Never forget, we are only the customer, a necessary evil in the eyes of these monopolies. We are not expected to know what we are talking about or to even dare to complain or make sensible suggestions.
     
  12. Landyrover

    Landyrover
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2001
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Northampton, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am having these problems with reception too - and they seem to be getting worse! :( This morning, Sky 1 was freezing/breaking up so much I ended up going back to analogue!! :( :(

    Has anyone with this problem found it has improved? Does ringing Sky actually help?? If it is a problem with the software, are we all waiting for a bug-free download??

    Bah!!!!

    In the meantime, I shall of course be expecting a reduction in my monthly subscription.... ;)
     
  13. Neil Watson

    Neil Watson
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2001
    Messages:
    971
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Bracknell
    Ratings:
    +78
  14. Landyrover

    Landyrover
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2001
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Northampton, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the info Njay....looks like its a question of waiting then, eh?? :confused: :confused:

    Incedently, my wife has just phoned to say "No Signal is Being Received" :mad: - I wonder if I'll be able to reboot the system before the bug-free software is available to download?? :rolleyes:

    Cheers
     
  15. Rostron

    Rostron
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2001
    Messages:
    85
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +2
    Have had the same problems for a week or two now...
    contacted SKY yesterday.....they said they would have to send out an engineer...
    I am on SKYCARE so I called ....
    and after describing the problem they asked me to call a different SKY number......for this problem ...
    This I did and they guy said that an engineer would have call and he would either fix the problem or replace the box......
    he further added that SKY were aware of the problem and thought it was a S/W Hardware problem...
    I have an original PACE box...you know those that cost £200....Will update you on the outcome.
     
  16. Landyrover

    Landyrover
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2001
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Northampton, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Interesting - we have a Grundig box.

    Reset box and the picture came back fro a few minutes (still freezing and breaking up) but then came back with the message about no signal being received.

    Now seems to be permenantly stuck on "Searching for listings, please wait" :confused: :confused: ...

    Can't get through at all on the Sky Tech Help line :( :(

    Pooh!!!!
     
  17. Landyrover

    Landyrover
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2001
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Northampton, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Got through to Sky, they denied it was a software problem. Got me to look at signal strength and quality - strength fine (2/3 up the bar) but quality low (less than 1/3 up the bar) - I was told quality reading should be as good or better than strength, and the problem must be with my equipment... :(

    Is this right? Or am I being fobbed off?? :confused:

    I also have a Sony TV with onboard digital receiver, but we still can't get a signal from OnDigital/ITV Digital in this neck of the woods... :(

    Typical!! So its back to analogue until I can get an engineer to have a look (guarantee with Sky ran out couple of months ago) :( :(

    Bah!!!!!
     
  18. squid

    squid
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2001
    Messages:
    546
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    the big uk
    Ratings:
    +0
    even with a third quality it should still work fine . in a storm mine still works until the quality has gone to zero

    if it was a sig problem as well a lot more channels would not work . you would have the channels not working in chunks . some transponders have a weaker sig so all the channels on certain transponders. as for sky one i have allways found that that is the last to go, it's usualy things like uk gold that go first

    just sounds to me like another problem with sky . i'm fed up with my pace box freezing . strange that so many people seem to be having so many problems after the new software (when there is no problem according to sky)

    hope you get somthing sorted :(
     
  19. steve k

    steve k
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2001
    Messages:
    698
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +53
    well pep's i'm having the same problem with my sky pace box dam thing keeps frezzing on me.
    Even when i turn the power off then back on again it still locks up .

    Phoned sky yesterday a told them to send an engineer out to look at it he can't come till next Thursday, the woman at sky said the engineer would know what the trouble is.

    I'm luck at the moment my sky box is sill under garantee but runs out next month so hope this problem can be put right.
    Has anyone got thoughts on what my problem could be or is this a common fault.

    Will let you know what Sky engineer has to say. :mad: :mad: :mad:
     
  20. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Please read my thread under SKY denial, i had a engineer out today he said my box had died and he did not have a replacement on him even though he was booked to replace it what a f..king load of sh.te they are. I have cancelled my subscription which hopefully might stir them into action, they had the cheek to slag cable off saying what a crap service they gave, i was going to ask her what the f.ck i was getting off sky, but bit my lip. Hope they phone back to get me a "brand new" box.... :mad: :mad:
     
  21. squid

    squid
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2001
    Messages:
    546
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    the big uk
    Ratings:
    +0
    the oly way to get them to move seems to be to tell them to shove there subscription up there arse :mad:

    they don't seem to care what kind of a service there subscribers are getting just as long as we ar still giving them money

    the problem is that what else is there . ondigi ha ha . all the people i have seen with it are just waiting the year out to switch to sky there are so many problems with it . as for cable you are just very lucky if you can get it if you ask me , but even that has big problems from what i have heard

    so we are stuck with em . i just wish that they had at least looked at this new software to make sure it worked befor they forced t on us . i as a lot of you where realy looking forward to it , sounded good :( just wish i was one of the few who still hav'nt got it after all the problems


    is it just me or is the amount of people having probs with there sky box increasing more and more of late . up to this point most of the probs that have been posted had a simple solution . all of a sudon everybody has a duff box . i don't see haw they have the cheek to say there is no problem with the new update

    why do they see no prob whan everyone else seems to know that one exists :mad: :mad:
     
  22. steve k

    steve k
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2001
    Messages:
    698
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +53
    Thats the problem when a company has the monopoly they treat you like sh*t because they know they got you, they haven't got any compotition realy.

    You'd think the govement would get involved and make sure they provide a better service , is there a ombudsman that can be contacted. :mad: :mad: :mad: :mad: :mad:
     
  23. celticprince

    celticprince
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have been having similar problems with my Amstrad Digibox for about 5 weeks. After many calls to Sky, and loads of conflicting stories, I finally got through to a Gareth Martin ( Manager, Advanced Technical Dept.)He acknowledged that there are probs, and that Sky are "working on a solution". I have been asked to sit tight until an answer is found. This man does appear to have some clout. My advice is to keep complaining, and log all calls to Sky, as well as full names of staff, and what they advise. I'm not happy but I will get a result. :mad:
     
  24. Landyrover

    Landyrover
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2001
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Northampton, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Squid, thanks for the helpful comments - I left my box unplugged overnight. However, when I plugged it back in this morning the problem was worse++, only about two channels watchable, the rest just a frozen digital mess!! :( :mad:

    As the day has worn on, some channels have come back on line, but the problem is still dire, with most channels down. :(

    Have contacted an independent engineer (he doesn't work for Sky and I have used him with complete satisfaction before) coming to have a look on Tuesday morning. I thought I'd have to wait weeks!! :) :)

    I will let you know what he says...
     
  25. delta

    delta
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2000
    Messages:
    469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    North East Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    I too, am having problems with my Sky Pace box freezing which means disconnecting it from the mains for a couple of minutes in order for it to be rectified. My Pace OnDigital box is working fine and I have no problems at all with reception. I prefer OnDigital over Sky any time.
     
  26. Landyrover

    Landyrover
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2001
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Northampton, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sunday morning - no sat at all now :mad: - clock stuck at 4:18 in the morning, signal quality indicator now zero :( ....

    Will try a reboot but I'm sure getting p****d off with this!!!! :mad:
     
  27. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cancel your subscription, i have had this problem for months it only gets worse. I did forced download,software update which seems so have killed my box. What is the point paying for something you are not getting what a waste of £30+ QUID!!! I have cancelled mine mainly because i am sick of being held at ransom by SKY, i may go to a specialist shop and get a different system in pay a yearly subscription [around £240]and get hundreds of additional channels. Anyone agree...
     
  28. Landyrover

    Landyrover
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2001
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Northampton, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Martian, I am begining to agree with your point of view! :D

    If independent engineer says nothing wrong with my system will definately be waving goodbye to c**p Sky!! :eek:

    We shall see Tuesday... :)
     
  29. celticprince

    celticprince
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Martian, can you tell me what different systems you are refering to, and typical costs? I would be interested in having options, should Sky try and mess me around further. Thanks.
     
  30. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I will have to call in to shop to find out exactly what costs are, I was told about other option to sky by a guy in hi-fi store. He said he got that sick of sky he switched systems and now receives hundreds of other channels as "well as sky" some of them are good quality porn channels, Dutch or something. I am not that bothered about this aspect but if you are paying a fortune to tele x etc this would be a bonus as well... Anyway if sky dont sort themselves out they are going to lose themselves a lot of custom.
     

Share This Page

Loading...