Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Sky+ Digital Out

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Leander, Apr 15, 2003.

  1. Leander

    Leander
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Ainsdale
    Ratings:
    +7
    I have my Sky+ box connected via the toslink to the digital input of my receiver but the only input the receiver recognises is the analog one.

    I know that there should be a DD 5.1 output on some box office films and I am aware that the box needs to be configured for 'normal' or 'DD' in the service menu but should there be a digital output from the box all of the time?

    The optical cable is connected to the correct assigned input of the receiver and the receiver is set to automatically detect whether analog or digital signals are being received.

    On normal viewing, no digital input is flagged and forcing the input to digital results in no signal.

    Can anyone help?
     
  2. bobbles

    bobbles
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    it should be on all the time, mine is
     
  3. lmccauley

    lmccauley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2000
    Messages:
    3,443
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +276
    Mine too.

    I do find that my amplifier (Arcam 10 DAVE) doesn't lock on to the signal quite often - a quick change of mode (digital stereo->prologic & back) sorts this out.

    Cheers,
    Liam
     
  4. Leander

    Leander
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Ainsdale
    Ratings:
    +7
    bobbles/imccauley

    thanks gents I'll have a fiddle and get it working. At least I know now that it should work and I'm not left wondering if I'm wasting my time looking for a signal.

    Cheers
     
  5. Leander

    Leander
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Ainsdale
    Ratings:
    +7
    Finally got round to looking at my set up, it's all tucked away and I didn't want to mess unless I knew a result was possible.

    Anyway, I found that the optical lead was hanging out of the Sky+ socket. Popped it back in, sorted.

    Many thanks once again for the advice
     
  6. lmccauley

    lmccauley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2000
    Messages:
    3,443
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +276

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice