SKY Digit Audio out without SKY+ subscription?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Thatsnotmynaim, Sep 8, 2005.

  1. Thatsnotmynaim

    Thatsnotmynaim
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Messages:
    2,652
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Middle Earth
    Ratings:
    +224
    A bit of a strange question! I'd like a digital audio feed out of a SKY box so I can feed it into my scaler along with the picture to make swicthing picture and audio simultanously easier. Problem is I live in a flat and it only have one LNB feed. Now question is would it be possible to use a SKY+ box, but just use it as a normal SKY box with a normal SKY viewing card, ie. not bothered about recording, so I can get a digital audio feed out of it?
     
  2. AMCross

    AMCross
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Messages:
    5,662
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Livingston,Scotland
    Ratings:
    +187
    Yes you can i did the same in my home theatre before i got my second dish
     
  3. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    Yes, I think you could do that. Or try to get one of the Sony Sky boxes that had an optical output, but they are a bit thin on the ground these days - only seen on Ebay occasionally.
     
  4. AMCross

    AMCross
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Messages:
    5,662
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Livingston,Scotland
    Ratings:
    +187
    Nick UK

    i was also going to say the sony unit as well but wasn't the output only pcm or something and did not pass the dolby digital signal as sony were not allowed by Sky to promote this digital output :thumbsdow
     
  5. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    That's right - the output was PCM only, no Dolby.
     
  6. xxxx

    xxxx
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Messages:
    776
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +23
    Now question is would it be possible to use a SKY+ box, but just use it as a normal SKY box with a normal SKY viewing card, ie. not bothered about recording, so I can get a digital audio feed out of it?

    No problem at all.
     
  7. Thatsnotmynaim

    Thatsnotmynaim
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Messages:
    2,652
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Middle Earth
    Ratings:
    +224
    Cheers guys. So even though I only connect up one of the LNB feeds, the SKY+ box will not try and use the other non connected LNB feed?
     
  8. gavan

    gavan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2001
    Messages:
    3,984
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Rapture
    Ratings:
    +286
    Right - just connect Feed 1 and leave the second unconnected. You'll be able to use the box as a regular Sky box with digital audio (inc DD5.1 where supported by the programme) and s-video.


    Gav
     

Share This Page

Loading...