Sky Digibox through Vista MC on PC

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by gers1978, Apr 26, 2007.

  1. gers1978

    gers1978
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,581
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +173
    Currently I have my Digibox hooked up to my Hauppauge PVR150 via an RF cable, channel 68. Needless to say picture quality ain't great.

    My Hauppauge TV card has Composite inputs (and S-Video for that matter). But the back of my digibox only has RF or SCART.

    I have a composite-to-composite lead, so on one end I used a SCART adapter (from an Xbox 1), and connected my digibox to my TV card that way.

    However in MediaCenter setup if I choose Composite 1 or 2 as my input source, the little "preview" screen shows nothing but a red square for composite 2 and alternate black and red line for Composite 1.

    There's definitely *something* trying to come through comp 1, as if I remove the leads the black/red alternate lines change to a solid black square.

    Is it maybe the Xbox1 SCART adapeter that's the problem?

    Would I be better getting a lead with SCART at one end (for the digibox) and S-Video at the other (for the TV card)?
     
  2. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,758
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,570
    Probably as the S-Video will give you the best picture possible...don't forget you will need an audio connection as well...it's probably best to get a scart to S-Video and audio lead...make sure it is wired in the direction of scart > S-Video & audio.
     
  3. gers1978

    gers1978
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,581
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +173
    How will I know what "direction" it goes in?
     
  4. gers1978

    gers1978
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,581
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +173
    Also I ordered a lead last night, but it's SCART to S-Video only, no audio. However I have a cable that's audio-audio (red and white connectors on both ends), and my digibox has red and white audio out sockets, so I guess that'll work?
     
  5. gers1978

    gers1978
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,581
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +173
    No matter, at lunch time today I bought a SCART adapter that has an in/out switch, and sockets for S-Video and audio, and as S-Video lead. That should do it.
     
  6. gers1978

    gers1978
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,581
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +173
    Ok, hooked it up, got a problem - when connected with my new adapter via S-Video, the picture is black & white.

    Using the composite bit of the new adapter, everything is fine.

    Any ideas?
     
  7. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,758
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,570
    Sorry, I have just realised if you have a standard Sky digibox (unless it's a certain Grundig model) or Sky+ you will not get S-Video...Composite only (or RGB...which you cannot input) I'm afraid.
    For some reason I had it in my noggin you had Sky+.
     

Share This Page

Loading...