1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sky Digibox S-video

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Greg Hook, Aug 11, 2003.

  1. Greg Hook

    Greg Hook
    Moderator & Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Messages:
    20,225
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    In a secret location with Jennifer Lawrence
    Ratings:
    +7,094
    Hi

    Just got the excellent ProV+ and although it accepts my scart to three connecters I would really like to use the S-video instead.

    But I have a Panasonic Digibox with no S-video output. Browsing the net I noticed a Grunding GDS3000 which does have an s-video output.

    Is it worth changing from my Panasonic DSB30 to this Grunding GDS3000 just for s-video. Is anything else better such as picture, menu speed etc.

    Cheers
    Greg
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Sky+ has S-video but the grundigs are highly sort after for the S-vid output there is one other Grundig box that has S-video out
     
  3. Fernsehman

    Fernsehman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    In addition to the GDS2000 and GDS3000, all Grundig GDS models ending in "/2" have S-video. The model number is on the label underneath.

    Fman
     
  4. pavlo

    pavlo
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's probably worth checking to see if the scart output encompasses and s-video. My TV only has an s-video socket on the front for a cam connection, but one of the 3 scarts has an s-video line in.

    Paul
     
  5. twarde

    twarde
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2002
    Messages:
    141
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +12
    The Svideo on the Grundigs is not on the scarts, its on a 4 pin mini din socket. You can buy a scart converter block that will accept 2 audio phonos, a composite phono and Svideo mini din plug at most online cable suppliers or ebay,
     
  6. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had the opportunity to compare these two side by side and I have to say that, IMHO, the Panasonic wins hands down. The picture is better and the EPG faster.

    I would suggest you buy an RGB to S-Video converter and keep your existing box. You may get one secondhand for about £30-£35 on this or other forums, try a "want ad"!

    DaveP
     
  7. Greg Hook

    Greg Hook
    Moderator & Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Messages:
    20,225
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    In a secret location with Jennifer Lawrence
    Ratings:
    +7,094
    Thanks for that DaveP

    I definitely don't want a slower epg. Especially as I am a big channel hopper!

    Will keep an eye out for one of these rgb - svideo convertors.

    Cheers
    Greg
     
  8. KO.NET

    KO.NET
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    here ya go : http://www.rgbtosvideo.com/
     
  9. surrey lad

    surrey lad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    665
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Kingswood, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +21
    I found that my Pace STB RGB converted to s-video with the said converter, the image was too soft and the menus had a waving effect. Bought myself a GDS 3000 new on Ebay for £120:cool: and the waving effect is curred and the picture is alot more solid and sharper.

    BTW, this is connected to my HCPC-dscaler4.17, sent to my Cine 7 and viewed on a 7ft screen. At that size every change to pq is noticeable.

    surrey lad ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...