Sky Digibox Channel Display?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by RBZ5416, Aug 17, 2004.

  1. RBZ5416

    RBZ5416
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    18,605
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +6,953
    Do any Sky digiboxes display the channel number like the analogue ones used to?
     
  2. John

    John
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    11,444
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,076
    Never seen one , have to say I dont think they are required when the "now and next" banner is a button push away :)
     
  3. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975
    Exactly the argument used to why we don't need DOGs on screen telling us what channel we are watching, more information for the viewer just by pressing the "i" button!
     
  4. RBZ5416

    RBZ5416
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    18,605
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +6,953
    Except, of course, if the digibox is non subcription & fed straight into an amp simply for radio reception....
     
  5. John

    John
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    11,444
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,076
    Ahhh ,I see.
    Never never considered that some one would want a digibox and not want to plug it into a tv ;) :D
    Is there no didital radio available with an optical out ??
     
  6. RBZ5416

    RBZ5416
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    18,605
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +6,953
    Having seen the SKY schedules I'm amazed that anyone WOULD connect a TV :laugh:!

    The issue isn't the output from the receiver but the input. DAB is broadcast at a significantly lower bitrate than DSAT. I have DAB in the car & at best it's OK. Also, DAB is regionalised. I couldn't receive London based DAB broadcasts such as LBC at home in North Essex whereas I can on a digibox.

    If you're interested in reading more, have a look here.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice