Sky Digi Box

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by RichB14, Nov 27, 2002.

  1. RichB14

    RichB14
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2002
    Messages:
    784
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +19
    Currently have a 3 year old amstrad unit which to be honest has been reliable over the years, but, recently it's been getting slower and slower through menus and selecting stations and compared to my mate's nice new panny unit it's a Dinosaur.
    So is there anywhere to trade in this unit as to get sky to change it it'll cost me 60 notes just for an engineer then more money for a refurb unit ?
    Or is there anywhere to buy new unit's for god money ?
     
  2. Lex

    Lex
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    4,089
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    61
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +4
    Some boxes are apparently suffering because of the last poor software update from Sky (which was buggy and causes menu and tvguide elements to slow down). I have a brand new Pace which is slow and clunky, and we have a three year old Panasonic which is as smooth and fast as possible - I don't think it is the age of the box that is the issue... :)
     
  3. RichB14

    RichB14
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2002
    Messages:
    784
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +19
    Is there any way of changing or getting sky to change the firmware ?
     
  4. Lex

    Lex
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    4,089
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    61
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +4
    Not that I know of. I think they update & send out updates fairly regularly. There has been a fair amount of discussion on here about this recently - maybe if you did a search you might find some answers.
    (Don't completely take my word for this as I am not an expert - it could well be that your box is faulty) :)
     
  5. Kearney

    Kearney
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    85
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Ratings:
    +4
    The last software update fixed a lot of problems on my 4 year old pace box, such as program listings not available, missing channels, crashes etc.

    The new update is much more stable, but still slow as ever.

    As for the firmware, well the box downloads the latest software available so i don't know if it can be changed manually.

    Maybe someone else can help more.
     
  6. RichB14

    RichB14
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2002
    Messages:
    784
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +19
    Cheers guys
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice