Sky+ DD sound

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Peter J Roberts, Jan 12, 2004.

  1. Peter J Roberts

    Peter J Roberts
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2001
    Messages:
    102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Near Abington
    Ratings:
    +0
    When are Sky going to sort out the DD sound on channels 301/303?

    Im getting fed up with having to turn the dd sound off in order to hear anything.

    When I first had Sky+ I phoned Sky to complain and was told it was an Intermitant fault and they did'nt know what chased it?

    Appanently it done not affect all the Sky+ boxes at the same time. Go Figure
     
  2. wozwebs

    wozwebs
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    Messages:
    1,165
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +112
    Noticed on About A Boy lasty night that it was working but very quiet. Had to turn the volume on my amp really high.
     
  3. Peter J Roberts

    Peter J Roberts
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2001
    Messages:
    102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Near Abington
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've Now switched off my Sky+ on the wall and I once again have sound. Go Figure
     
  4. Attu

    Attu
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2003
    Messages:
    809
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +41
    Strange, I havnt had any problems with mine since Christmas.

    Andy
     
  5. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    I was under the impression the problems had for the most part been solved with the December OS update, the threads in the DS forum has certainly gone cold after being very active.
     
  6. Peter J Roberts

    Peter J Roberts
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2001
    Messages:
    102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Near Abington
    Ratings:
    +0
    My Sky+ Is New only fitted in late Dec How do I force a software Update to hopefully cure this continuing problem.
     
  7. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    This is the procedure, of course like all things you do it at your own risk:)

    Hold the backup button down on the box while turn the power off at the wall socket.
    Wait 10 seconds and then turn the power back on WHILE STILL HOLDING DOWN THE BUTTON and then wait for a message on the screen or all 3 lights on the front of the box to light up, then release the button. You will only see this message if the SKY+ is connected via scart and the TV is on ( obvious I know ).
    The new software will take around 10 minutes to download and then the box will reset it self and stay in standby, wait another couple of minutes then turn it on with remote or the button on the box and you should be away.
     

Share This Page

Loading...