1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sky+ Copy what happens with yours ?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Sid and Coke, Oct 26, 2005.

  1. Sid and Coke

    Sid and Coke
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2002
    Messages:
    43
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    East Scotland
    Ratings:
    +1
    I've been tryingto use the Sky+ copy facility to record some episodes of 'Lost' onto VHS for a work collegue whos been on holiday( and doesn't have Sky+).
    Hers what happens on mine:
    i) Highlight each episode of lost and press Red/Copy button. Copy is highlighted.

    ii) Ensured VCR is in recording mode and channel AV2 selected ( Panny VCR)

    iii) Press select

    iv) Input PIN number ( argh !!)

    v) Nothing bloody happens, Sky+ does not seem to output the signal to the VCR.

    If i play each episode via SKy+ page in turn then i can record them no problem, I wanted to just set them up and get them to play out in turn , but it just doesn't happen.

    Am i doing anything stupidy obvious ??
     
  2. Flimber

    Flimber
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    13,360
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,477
    Mine's never worked either (v.1). Just goes back to the planner, IIRC. Only tried to use it once though. I'd say just do it manually.

    Mike.
     
  3. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    25,443
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +3,744
    Do you need to press Select again after you've put the pin number in ?
     
  4. Sid and Coke

    Sid and Coke
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2002
    Messages:
    43
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    East Scotland
    Ratings:
    +1
    I just rechecked and heres exactly what happens, i'm on the Sky+ Planner page;

    i) navigate to desired program (it highlights yellow).
    ii)Press Red button ( details change from recorded/viewed to copy)
    iii) instruction at bottom inform me to press select to copy
    iv) press select , but it asks for PIN so i input PIN.
    v) instructions now inform me that i am about to play-out any selections marked as copy . so i press select.
    vi) for a split second i briefly see a page with my copy selections on it and their duration times ( this should display for 10 seconds, apparently ?).
    vii) screen returns to the Sky+ planner page and the circle of frustration continues in this manner , ad infinitum, until i give up, totally hacked off with it all.

    Like i said i can actually get each program to record individually, i just can't get a list of copy programs to play one after the other, as they should...
     
  5. BigBilly

    BigBilly
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,093
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +38
    S&C

    I use 'copy' quite a bit (v1 box), I had the same problem as you at step vi, turned out to be receiving a multiple/double press of the 'select' button. Instead of firing 'select' at it I give the button a wee dab and that works fine for me.

    Billy
     
  6. Scapegoat

    Scapegoat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    2,567
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +127
     
  7. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    The "multiple press" thing is well known, and is quite possible that it's the cause. (As BigBilly correctly suggests), try dabbing the Select button instead of pressing it.
     
  8. Sid and Coke

    Sid and Coke
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2002
    Messages:
    43
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    East Scotland
    Ratings:
    +1
    Excellent you guys are the best !
    I tried just 'dabbing' the button and it all worked perfectly. You wouldn't believe the amount of swearing, shouting and sulking this problem caused me the other night. And of course when i went throug it step by step I made doubly sure that i definately and positively pressed the buttons in the correct order, whilst also watching the Sky box to ensure the red LED flashed. Hw was i to know this was having the opposite effect :) all sorted now - cheers.

    Just need to get on the help line now to whinge about the Sky+ sofware update problem....
     

Share This Page

Loading...