1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sky+ copy function

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Neil69, Jan 2, 2002.

  1. Neil69

    Neil69
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2001
    Messages:
    306
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leigh
    Ratings:
    +14
    Erm...when using the copy function on Sky+, nothing happens. My digibox is connected to my VCR via scart on input AV2. I selected which programme I wanted to download to tape but my video doesn't recieve anything. I can't find my instruction manual, HELP!!! please before I get mad & throw it out of the window (NOT) !!!
    Cheers, Neil
    :mad: :mad: :mad:
     
  2. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    Can you watch the normal SKY+ output which is sent to the VCR through scart and then onto the TV ?
    Have you got the scart plugged into the correct sockets on both SKY+ and the VCR?
    Is your scart cable wired up for one way, they were common many years back.
    Have you ever used your VCR to tape a satellite channel before using SKY+?
     
  3. Neil69

    Neil69
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2001
    Messages:
    306
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leigh
    Ratings:
    +14
    Yes for questions 1,2,4. No for question 3.
    My scart lead maybe just one way. I'll swap it round & post another reply.
    Cheers mate, Neil
    :mad: :mad: :mad:
     
  4. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,535
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,008
    Hi Neil..
    I'm probably being stupid, but once you have selected the programme with the Red COPY button..did you then press Play or Select on Sky+ remote..
    I only ask 'cos my missus has just done the same thing and because the screen showed the programme as Copy, she assumed that was it, it's only on checking the manual that we found you have to press the Play or Select button after you have pressed Copy button (but after you have started recording on VCR)..
    Sorry it sounds long-winded..but it worked perfectly..
     
  5. Neil69

    Neil69
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2001
    Messages:
    306
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leigh
    Ratings:
    +14
    Hi to you who have replied to me regarding my little problem.
    My scart lead was the problem as it was only one way. I have now swapped it around & now everything is hunkie dorie & works fine.
    Cheers, Neil.:D :D :D :D
     
  6. Diane

    Diane
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is there some way you can use a sky+ box to get at both live feeds, one for watching on another telly? If you're recording and watching paused TV at the same time which I believe is possible, can you get both feeds?


    Diane Maddox
     
  7. Neil69

    Neil69
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2001
    Messages:
    306
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leigh
    Ratings:
    +14
    I don't believe that you can have 2 TV feeds from the Sky+ box as it only has 1 TV output from 1 of the tuners. Tuner No. 2 is for recording only. If you could get two feeds at once no one would take up the 2nd digibox & subs for 12 quid.
    Cheers, Neil
    :cool: :cool: :cool: :cool:
     
  8. Diane

    Diane
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Which wouldn't be a bad thing:) It seems that no matter which way you turn, Sky is trying to rip you off. I know that new subscriber cost a lot at first but there is also the economy of scale to consider. In all the time Sky has been going not once have their subscribers benefited from the large increase in viewers they've been getting. In any other market in would of happened but then that's what happens when you have a virtual monopoly and a government prepared to do nothing. And as for the £10 a month for Sky+, Duh?

    Rant over, sorry



    Diane
     

Share This Page

Loading...