sky+ cooling

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by killer10971, Feb 27, 2005.

  1. killer10971

    killer10971
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,028
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +29
    after finally getting rid of my amstrad box problems by getting a pace box again (email to james murdoch and then dealt with by senior customer service , due to advice from this forum)

    i now have the fan noise on the pace and have read about lowering fan voltage and zalman voltage regulators and was wondering if the pace box in a cool room and well ventilated could have the fan disconnected.

    i have had pcs with just a fan on the cpu and no harddrive fans with no overheating , do these boxes have a processor or is the fan just to vent the case heat

    i thought i read about someone who did this and wondered if their box is still ok ,long term

    many thanks
     
  2. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    I assume you're talking about Sky+ ?

    The boxes have a dedicated processor and a power supply that generate heat, but by far the biggest generator of heat is the hard drive. The fan mods are relatively untested in all conditions, because they have not been around long enough to see how they cope with summer temperatures.
     
  3. John

    John
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    11,010
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,688
    Can't say I've ever heard the fan on my Sky+ box . Its sat on a shelf on its own in the corner of the room . Have you tried a reset to get the latest software , that usually resets the fan ,so it only comes on when it gets hot
    Atb
    John
     
  4. Unlight

    Unlight
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,438
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +9
    How do you do a reset to get the latest software?
     
  5. killer10971

    killer10971
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,028
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +29
    the engineer did a software update i watched him do it so it should have the latest software.

    the fan is no on all the time just when it gets hot , but its in a bedroom and when it does come on its very noisy (high rpm fan)
     
  6. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    If you've fitted a large disk drive the fan will come on all the time.
     
  7. Wackojacko32

    Wackojacko32
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    239
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Pinxton, Derbys
    Ratings:
    +1
    I've just had the my Amstrad swapped for a PACE via the same route and have noticed the fan noise more than on the Amstrad. However, mine is in a cabinet and its not that bad until you open the doors. TBH I was glad I could hear the fan, I though some of the Amstrad's problems, e.g. lost recordings etc. were due to overheating because the fan was not good enough. lol

    Wackojacko32
     
  8. killer10971

    killer10971
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,028
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +29
    no standard drive , the fans not on all the time just at night when im trying to sleep when the box cools down the fan goes off (as it should) but im lookin to quieten it down a bit


     

Share This Page

Loading...