1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sky+ Capacity following disk upgrade

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by uk_jih, Dec 15, 2003.

  1. uk_jih

    uk_jih
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Messages:
    175
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    I upgraded my Sky+ (V1) box yesterday to a 120gb disk.

    Everything went ok but I see no difference in capacity. A 1 hour program still takes 5% and the length of the bar at the top is still correct for 5%.

    My box has the new software which allows dual recording and I just wondered if $ky had done something to stop Sky+ boxes recording more than 20 hours of programmes. :confused:
     
  2. Luc

    Luc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2000
    Messages:
    417
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +2
    AFAIK it's a bug in the firmware that doesn't calculate space correctly. it was ment to have been fixed, but obviously not. You can still record stuff over 100% i think...
     
  3. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    You'll get a disk full message when the 26% has been used, ignore this and you will then get 34% free!. As this fills again it will again give a disk full message and then again you will get 34% free.

    It is just like having three 40gb disks as far as the software is concerned. No idea why it starts at 26% though!

    Dave
     
  4. uk_jih

    uk_jih
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Messages:
    175
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Will the full message stop the box from recording?
     
  5. deman77

    deman77
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    260
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    do you need to disable autodelete functionality?
     
  6. philipb

    philipb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,980
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +129
    It'll go on recording until the 120GB is all used up. The progress bar should show how much space has been used - the %age figures are wrong.
     
  7. new

    new
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    sorry for being a thickey here but how did you upgrade your hardisk?
     
  8. uk_jih

    uk_jih
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Messages:
    175
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    I bought a 120gb maxtor disk.

    However, I opened the box, took out the 40gb disk, very similar to a PC setup, put the old 40 gb disk back in and then expected to have 120gb. Doh!

    I only found out when I checked the old disk and found it was the new 120gb disk.

    Everything is working now, I see what you mean about the %.

    Took about 15 mins in total.
     
  9. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979

    Take a look here for a version 2 SKY+ or here for the original SKY+.
     

Share This Page

Loading...