Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

SKY+ Cancellation

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by cunnas, Jan 12, 2005.

  1. cunnas

    cunnas
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    Messages:
    3,395
    Products Owned:
    5
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +404
    Have to admit I've been left with a bit of a sour taste in my mouth after my recent contact with SKY.

    Basically to cut a long story short, I paid £200 for SKY+ in Feb 2004 and I'm on the £33 a month deal which gives you everything apart from the movies. The deal with SKY+ is you have to subscribe to a premium service or you get a charge of £10 per month. A premium deal is at least £30 a month, if you drop below that to say a £19.50 deal you will get charged a tenner so your monthly bill is £29.50 so you may as well get the £30 deal. You all know that anyway :)

    Anyway cash is a bit tight at the moment so I rang them to ask what they can offer me now I've almost been a customer for 12 months. They said I would *still* have to pay a tenner if I did not subscribe to a premium deal. However, they said that I could get a lower deal costing about £15 a month, not get charged the tenner but would lose my SKY+ recording facilities. If that is the case, what the hell was the £200 for the box for in the first place if I have to 'subscribe' to the recording facilities??

    It turns out that I said I'll just cancel my contract after 12 months and use my SKY+ box as a freeview box. However, the recoding function will be disabled.

    It really has ****** me off. I was a great SKY+ supporter but now it leaves me thinking, it's cheaper and better to have normal SKY and a seperate HD recorder - then if I cancel SKY I still have the HD recorder.

    There's something not right there. I do like SKY and I am quite a heavy watcher - think I'll wait till SKY offer a really cheap deal for SKY+ and waive the £10 per month charge. Yeh right!

    Any advise? Is it possible to still use the box as a HD recorder? Without subscribing?

    TIA
    Tim
     
  2. happyh

    happyh
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    309
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Northants Riviera
    Ratings:
    +2
    Theres a seperate thread Tim. And the answer is "No "I'm afraid.
    This is why I've kept my old skybox. They have too much power over our viewing as it is.
     
  3. cunnas

    cunnas
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    Messages:
    3,395
    Products Owned:
    5
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +404
    thanks for the reply mate, I didn't think there would be a happy resolution to this one.
     
  4. cunnas

    cunnas
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    Messages:
    3,395
    Products Owned:
    5
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +404
    ps
    where is the seperate thread for this?
     
  5. mrtbag

    mrtbag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    3,652
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Anywhere I want
    Ratings:
    +394
    ARe they legally aloud to 'disable' a feature on your STB. The STB is afterall your property.
     
  6. cunnas

    cunnas
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    Messages:
    3,395
    Products Owned:
    5
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +404
    "ARe they legally aloud to 'disable' a feature on your STB. The STB is afterall your property"

    That's my point entirely, it seems absolutley ridiculous to me.
     
  7. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    I think if you read the T & C of the contract with Sky they are allowed to do that.
     
  8. stonking

    stonking
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    383
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Godstone, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +5
    My old sky box does not have 5.1 but the new SKY+ boxes do. Is there another way to get the 5.1 sound or do I have to go to SKY+. If you are not using the recording facility I do not see any other advantage.
     
  9. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    Only Sky+ boxes have Dolby Digital 5.1 output. Since the only 5.1 material currently being broadcast is on Sky Movies and The Disney Channel, you would need to subscribe to those to get DD, and the £10 SkY+ fee would be waived.
     
  10. happyh

    happyh
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    309
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Northants Riviera
    Ratings:
    +2
  11. SilverJDM

    SilverJDM
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    351
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Bracknell, Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +68
    Sony 750 or 760 Digiboxes have 5.1, the only place to get these now is on eBay I think
     
  12. mrtbag

    mrtbag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    3,652
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Anywhere I want
    Ratings:
    +394
    The 5.1 connections on this were disbaled as standard. These were a Sony Europe designed STB adapted for Sky. Sky+ boxes are the only ones with it enabled.
     
  13. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    Yes, I think you are getting confused. On some Sony boxes the optical ouput is enabled, but that still doesn't give you DD 5.1.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice