Sky+ Cable size

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by HowieC, Sep 24, 2002.

  1. HowieC

    HowieC
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2002
    Messages:
    249
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1
    Just a small point, can anyone tell me whether the sky+ double cable will fit through the hole drilled for the standard cable?
     
  2. rct

    rct
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    986
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Ratings:
    +3
    They ran another cable through for my system.... AFAIK, using a "double cable" will result in an inferior signal anyway.
     
  3. Squiffy

    Squiffy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2002
    Messages:
    9,869
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Ashford, Kent
    Ratings:
    +2,994
    They put a new cable in???

    We've had a new conservatory put in since we had Sky, and the existing cable was plastered over on the old exterior / new interior wall.

    I don't much fancy them drilling holes in my brand new conservatory when they install Sky on Friday. Can I insist they run the cables along the wall above it, and then into the house on a different exterior wall?

    They'll need to do that anyway for the mirror sub to get the existing sky box into our bedroom.
     
  4. Squiffy

    Squiffy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2002
    Messages:
    9,869
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Ashford, Kent
    Ratings:
    +2,994
    They did run the cables around the exterior of the house for us.

    I'm at work currently so I haven't seen the box in action yet, but I'm looking forward to it tonight.

    My wife said the workmen mentioned something about Sky sending us a new viewing card. Does that mean we can't use the Sky+ until the new card arrives?
     
  5. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979

    Press releases indicate recent new subscribers will be issued with the latest smartcards already, so all it will need is the SKY+ subscription activating via a phone call to SKY.
     
  6. Squiffy

    Squiffy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2002
    Messages:
    9,869
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Ashford, Kent
    Ratings:
    +2,994
    They moved the card from our existing box to the Sky+ box.

    So we just have to wait for a new card to arrive before we can use our old box in the bedroom.

    One thing that has annoyed the hell out of me though is the length of cable. As requested he ran the cables round the house - but the amount of cable inside the house is only about 5 feet or so. We wanted to put the TV halfway along one wall, but the cable means it has to be stuck in the corner.

    I'm very annoyed - my wife was quite specific on what we wanted.
     

Share This Page

Loading...