sky broadband speed

Discussion in 'Sky Broadband' started by spruce, Feb 9, 2007.

  1. spruce

    spruce
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,435
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    fife
    Ratings:
    +102
    Hi , what kind of speed is everyone getting ?
    changed from telewest (basic service , think it was about 2mb )
    with telewest I was downloading torrent files at about 200 too 230..think thats kbs:confused:
    now with sky its about 20 :eek:
    ran a speed test and i'm getting 0.6mb !!!!!!!
    Is this down to my ancient bt line with wires about the thickness of a human hair :rolleyes: or is it skys fault.
    hope the speed improves or i will be back with telewest
     
  2. spruce

    spruce
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,435
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    fife
    Ratings:
    +102
    Banging my head against a brick wall talking to sky :mad:
    All they keep saying is that I am getting 2.5 mb according to what the router is saying and it could be too many applications running at once on my pc ,firewall , anti virus etc :boring:
    how come I was getting at least 2mb with telewest with the same pc :confused:
    Anybody have suggestions...except going back to telewest:rolleyes:
     
  3. drummerjohn

    drummerjohn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2001
    Messages:
    2,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    South Derbyshire
    Ratings:
    +206
    Sky are seeing your sync speed not your throughput speed. Your router is synced to the exchange at 2.5mb. Which means, in theory, you should get approx 270kbs download.

    Try a driver download from a site like ATI or Nvidia (driver files are about 35mb) and see what speed you get.

    The P2P speed maybe port throttling.
     
  4. JamieBee

    JamieBee
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    947
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Ashford, Kent
    Ratings:
    +10
    I had the same problem. It is probably due to the traffic shaping (as john says) on their Connect package (if you are on that one - £5 a month yes ?).

    Try to enable data encryption when downloading or use a different port. That doubled my download speed so it was almost as high as with my previous ISP.

    If you run a speedtest you will probably see that you are getting roughly the same stats as Telewest but unfortunately your download speed using p2p software is very poor.
     
  5. totalnewbie

    totalnewbie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    165
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    my connection speed is around 2.1mb but i can get 200kbps with bitcomet so i dont think sky are throttling the connection. go to www.portforward.com to set ur router up properly for your p2p software.
     
  6. Mac Sami

    Mac Sami
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Messages:
    478
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +16
    Nobody has suggested Sky are throttling the connection; packet (or traffic) shaping refers to how your ISP deals with the many services available over the internet (web pages, email, FTP, P2P, torrents, streaming and so on).

    I download torrents and have no issues with their speed; however that doesn't mean to say that other P2P software will also have no issues.

    The best way to test your throughput speed is to download a large file from a well known web site. This means the web site can serve the bandwidth you need, and because web browsing is one of the main things we do on the internet, you'll get a more representative and true speed of your line.
     
  7. spruce

    spruce
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,435
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    fife
    Ratings:
    +102
    thanks for the suggestions.
    ran a speed test and sometimes its as low as 0.4mb , highest has been about 0.9mb.
    not impressed with this service , I think its because I am comparing a service like Telewest Blueyonder ( new line , dedicated cable to modem ) to a service from sky ( old bt phoneline which is miles from the exchange )
     
  8. Mac Sami

    Mac Sami
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Messages:
    478
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +16
    What are your line attentuation etc. readings on the router?
     
  9. spruce

    spruce
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,435
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    fife
    Ratings:
    +102
    here are the readings from the Netgear router
    ran a test .....0.4mb:eek:

    System Up Time 75:47:38
    Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
    WAN PPPoA 147998 189671 0 102 936 49:56:28
    LAN 10M/100M 5850 0 0 5 0 75:47:36
    WLAN 11M/54M 353192 374111 0 1250 140 75:47:27


    ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
    Connection Speed 992 kbps 448 kbps
    Line Attenuation 54.0 db 30.5 db
    Noise Margin 10.3 db 9.0 db
     
  10. craig777

    craig777
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    859
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Ratings:
    +36
    How far are you from your exchange?

    You can check what your potential speed should be on the bt website.
     
  11. robocop

    robocop
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2000
    Messages:
    648
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Old Detroit a.k.a. Chippenham. Wilts
    Ratings:
    +23
    Spruce

    Are you connected via wireless or cat5 cable(ethenet)?
    Also are you connected to the master phone socket and do you use any extension lead?
     
  12. Grumble

    Grumble
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    223
    Products Owned:
    21
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    St. Andrews, Fife
    Ratings:
    +85
    Hi spruce
    When was the last time you rebooted the router?

    My broadband link is up to 8Mbps, I never achieve this rate due to the distance I'm from the exchange (about 4 miles).
    The best that I have got was 6.5Mbps. During the evening, when more people are using the internet, the rate starts to fall, as the ISP grabs my spare bandwidth. I beleive this is to do with the number customers assigned to blocks of bandwidth.

    Here's a sample from my netgear router's log:
    Tue, 2007-02-13 17:46:23 - Loss of synchronization :1
    Tue, 2007-02-13 20:17:56 - Loss of synchronization :2
    Tue, 2007-02-13 21:12:57 - Loss of synchronization :3
    Wed, 2007-02-14 16:48:08 - Loss of synchronization :4
    Wed, 2007-02-14 18:28:52 - Loss of synchronization :5
    Wed, 2007-02-14 22:12:27 - Loss of synchronization :6

    I have just rebooted.
    Before 4416kbps
    After 5628kbps

    If I try again tomorrow morning, I'll get nearer my max.
     
  13. spruce

    spruce
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,435
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    fife
    Ratings:
    +102
    I havent tried rebooting the router.
    yes its wireless , I did have it plugged into the main socket but there isnt a plug socket near it ( in the hall ) so now its in my daughters room but to be honest I never saw much difference in speed compared to it being plugged into the main socket,
    The only thing I can think that is causing a problem could be the kind of strange way everythings wired now as we used to have a telewest line , there are wires coming from the bt box for my daughters extension ,our room extension and another connection going to the sky box in the livingroom, not to mention my daughters sky box being connected.......not sure if the sky box in our bedroom is connected to the phoneline :rolleyes:
    yes.............what a mess
     
  14. robocop

    robocop
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2000
    Messages:
    648
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Old Detroit a.k.a. Chippenham. Wilts
    Ratings:
    +23
  15. Rygar

    Rygar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,752
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +274
    With an attenuation of 54dB, a 1Mb connection is about your limit on ADSL I would think. The speeds you are quoting sound about right when you take into account contention during busy periods.
     
  16. robocop

    robocop
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2000
    Messages:
    648
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Old Detroit a.k.a. Chippenham. Wilts
    Ratings:
    +23
  17. spruce

    spruce
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,435
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    fife
    Ratings:
    +102
    Its all a bit clearer now , The exchange seems to be a fair bit away from me :(
    maybe should have looked into things a bit more before getting the sky broadband.
    The speed i am getting is fine for looking at ebay etc but no good for downloading.
    The wife works for Sky so there was me thinking I would be getting a 16mb service for the cost of a bt line rental :devil:
    Am i right in thinking I would be better with Telewest until maybe bt update the phone lines or something in our area.
    thanks
     
  18. craig777

    craig777
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    859
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Ratings:
    +36
    I've just connected to Sky broadband yesterday. My downstream rate on the router is reading 5600, but after a speed test last night, I'm actually getting 3300. Three times faster than I was previously getting with Pipex and I'm now saving £18 a month, so I'm happy at the mo'.
     
  19. jet_andy

    jet_andy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    Messages:
    487
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Crowborough
    Ratings:
    +40
    I've also just connected yesterday, on the mid package.
    Previousoly was on f2s, and got a speed of just over 3mb. Sky told me I should get about 5mb.
    I'm actually getting just over 1mb, although the DSL line status on the router is around 5-6mb.
    So it's not my connections that are causing the problem.
    I'm going to take it up with Sky today. 1mb is fine for browsing ect, and I could live with it for the small amount of file sharing I do, but I think it should be better. I did the speed test yesterday evening by the way, at aroun 7pm and 11pm.
     
  20. jet_andy

    jet_andy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    Messages:
    487
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Crowborough
    Ratings:
    +40
    By the way, tried it using the Sky router and my Linkseys one, about the same.
     
  21. robocop

    robocop
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2000
    Messages:
    648
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Old Detroit a.k.a. Chippenham. Wilts
    Ratings:
    +23

    Have you tried the TCPOptimizer yet?
     
  22. craig777

    craig777
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    859
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Ratings:
    +36
    I'll be doing that later when I get home from work. :smashin:

    Just noticed you're from good ol' Chippenham... snap! :hiya:
     
  23. robocop

    robocop
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2000
    Messages:
    648
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Old Detroit a.k.a. Chippenham. Wilts
    Ratings:
    +23
    Small world eh. :)

    I was sceptical about running the TCP Optimizer, but I used it in the end as I getting awful downloads speeds.

    The router was synching (sp?) with the BT exchange at 3136kbps, but after connecting it direct to the test socket in the master socket, it went to 5120kbps. Unfortuanately, despite many reboots etc, the download speed refused to go above 2100kbps. Ran the TCP Optimizer and immediately it went to 4400kbps.

    I then bought one of these for £13.50 delivered.http://www.adslnation.co.uk/products/xte2005.php Now it's over 5250kbps and downloads speeds are at 4500 kbps with using this you can remove all the filters you now use.
     
  24. Grumble

    Grumble
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    223
    Products Owned:
    21
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    St. Andrews, Fife
    Ratings:
    +85
    Thanks robocop, I've been looking for one of these for ages. :thumbsup:
     
  25. craig777

    craig777
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    859
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Ratings:
    +36
    After running TCP Optimizer, I'm now consistently getting well over 4mb download speeds.
     
  26. robocop

    robocop
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2000
    Messages:
    648
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Old Detroit a.k.a. Chippenham. Wilts
    Ratings:
    +23

    :thumbsup:
     
  27. chowyunfatt

    chowyunfatt
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    3,863
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,151
    I am currently with ntl on there 10mb connection, what speed increase would i get if i took up Sky 16mb service.

    The exchange is 967 straight meters from my house, and do sky cripple the speeds on a evening.

    Thanks
     
  28. MikeFish

    MikeFish
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Spruce
    You mentioned all the phone lines in your house and that you weren't even sure if the Sky box in the bedroom was connected to the phone line or not. If you're not sure about this it makes me think whether you have an adsl filter fitter to every socket or not. I don't mean to sound patronising, but are you aware that every telephone socket you have in the house that is connected to any piece of equipment (phone, sky box etc) should have an adsl filter fitted, otherwise your broadband will suffer.
     
  29. spruce

    spruce
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,435
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    fife
    Ratings:
    +102
    yes , filters fitted to the three telephone points , I have noticed that I get 80kbps downloading from a well known site (like microsoft etc ) , I could possibly live with getting that speed from the torrent sites but it is getting difficult to get into double figures sometimes :( some things would take days to download.
    sorry if im getting all this kbps stuff wrong but basically I was getting speeds of 200 (whatever ) and now its like mucking about at 8 (whatever )
    tried all this port forwarding stuff but my head was going to explode after it went on about "static IP address " , Im not totally stupid with computers but all this router stuff is doing my head in.
    heres the latest readings.
    ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
    Connection Speed 1024 kbps 448 kbps
    Line Attenuation 54.0 db 30.5 db
    Noise Margin 10.1 db 10.0 db

    ps....anybody got a link to something I could just click and it sorts all my problems :smashin:
     
  30. robocop

    robocop
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2000
    Messages:
    648
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Old Detroit a.k.a. Chippenham. Wilts
    Ratings:
    +23
    Spruce

    Try the test socket inside the master socket. This will then eliminate all your internal extensions/wiring (which may have a fault).

    Have a look here to see what I mean. http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/view.php?pg=master

    ** Please note that you do not need to disconnect any wires to try this. All you need to do is undo 2 screws, it's that simple. **

    According to this, a line attenuation 54.0 db (which is the same as me and I now get 4.5Mps) should give you between 3-6Mps. http://www.dslzoneuk.net/maxspeed2.php

    Kevin
     

Share This Page

Loading...