Sky Broadband and Live

Discussion in 'Sky Broadband' started by CAFCmatt, Aug 8, 2006.

  1. CAFCmatt

    CAFCmatt
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    We are seriously considering switching to this as it is only a tenner for 16MB and free wireless installation to save me the bother BUT before I do I was wondering if anyone else has successfully got Live up and running successfully on it I have looked all over the Sky webiste and been unable to find the answer?

    Ta

    Also is it actually any good?
     
  2. Wattsy 75

    Wattsy 75
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,490
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Sutton
    Ratings:
    +313
    they are only just starting to contact people re install and sending the stuff out so chances are nobody has actually got sky broadband yet

    Im in the same boat , bloek in my office is waiting on delivery of his kit, gonna wait and see before I get it
     
  3. CAFCmatt

    CAFCmatt
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh are they...just we got our letter ages ago so thought it had been out a while ya see
     
  4. ShadowmanUK

    ShadowmanUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +132
    Naa its not released yet..

    Plus not many can get the 16mb package.

    Check here if Easynet (Sky took them over) is not listed in your exchange, you cant get 16mb from Sky
     
  5. CAFCmatt

    CAFCmatt
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    For me as a dumb ass Easynet is enabled in my area.....that means?

    EDIT: HANG ON RE READ YOUR MESSAGE THAT MEANS I CAN GET 16mb
     
  6. Wattsy 75

    Wattsy 75
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,490
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Sutton
    Ratings:
    +313
    anyone got this yet?
     
  7. csd7025

    csd7025
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    660
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +24

    How accurate is that link? It says that my current internet provider is unavailable:rolleyes:
     
  8. ShadowmanUK

    ShadowmanUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +132
    It only lists the LLU presence. Are you saying that you are using an unbundled ISP on your exchange and its not listed?

    It doesnt list all providers. Just the ones that do LLU
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice