Sky+ Box

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by s8utt, Mar 28, 2005.

  1. s8utt

    s8utt
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm getting sky+ fitted in the next few days simple question, is there only 1 sky+ box or are there a few to choose from

    If the answer is there are a few to choose from, which ones the best, might be able to haggle with the fitter if hes got one and wants to give me another one

    Just a thought

    Cheers
     
  2. Damian1978

    Damian1978
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2000
    Messages:
    4,498
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    107
    Location:
    Fleetwood, Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +266
    I'm getting Sky + fitted myself (hopefully Wednesday....if I can wangle the day off :D ).

    I think theres the Version 2 Pace box and a newer Amstrad one.

    I'm not too bothered which one I get. Just hope it works.

    I've got an old dish and LNB (which is broken). I'm assuming they'll replace the cable and LNB for one with dual outputs?
     
  3. s8utt

    s8utt
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Lo m8, was reading your post the other day about the Samsung LCD tv you had, missus has bought me on, coming Thursday

    Any films etc that I can watch that would highlight the blurring etc, I'll be taking it back if its as bad as you say
     
  4. Damian1978

    Damian1978
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2000
    Messages:
    4,498
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    107
    Location:
    Fleetwood, Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +266
    Well if you are using the component inputs (which seem to be worse for the blurring) try something with dark detail like Resident Evil 2 (it made me feel a bit sick after a while). Also the many many Agent Smiths scene in Matrix Reloaded is a bad one on that set. Its good via component on my new Relisys and perfect via DVI on the same set.

    Its a shame. Nice set otherwise. I would have liked to have seen it again now I have my Denon DVD3910 with DVI out.....although the HCC review commented that the problems were still there with digital inputs to.
     
  5. Flimber

    Flimber
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    13,364
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,477
    Refuse an Amstrad box ! Get a v2 Pace. See Digital Spy forums.
     
  6. rasb0

    rasb0
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    251
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bolton
    Ratings:
    +4
    Even if it works fine??

    Had mine 4 weeks and not a single issue, No V Banding, Great PQ, Great SQ, quick remote response, in fact everything you'd expect from a new box (of any make).
     
  7. s8utt

    s8utt
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I got the pace one :thumbsup:
     
  8. Damian1978

    Damian1978
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2000
    Messages:
    4,498
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    107
    Location:
    Fleetwood, Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +266
    Mines being installed today around 12-3pm. The guy did'nt know what boxes he had but I've asked for a Pace. Worth a shot.

    If it works and works well I'm not too fussed as I got a good deal being a current subscriber.
     
  9. s8utt

    s8utt
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0

    eh say what ?

    You mean hijacking the thread ? its my thread ?
     

Share This Page

Loading...