Sky+ box to record setanta on multi-room

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by moggsy, Jan 31, 2009.

  1. moggsy

    moggsy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    204
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wales
    Ratings:
    +15
    I currently have Sky+ with multi-room, with the 2nd Sky box currently as a standard digi-box.

    I have Setanta on this 2nd box, and it's annoying that I can't pause etc on it, so I'm thinking of getting another Sky+ box to replace it....

    If I get another Sky+ box off fleabay or somewhere, will I be able to use the normal Sky+ features on this 2nd box as well...?

    Thanks for any info....
     
  2. fernandez

    fernandez
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,039
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +995
    Yes, but remember to contact Sky to have the Multiroom activated for Sky+
     
  3. moggsy

    moggsy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    204
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wales
    Ratings:
    +15
    ....Right - OK! Thanks for that...

    Does it cost any extra om top of what I pay at the moment...? (and it DOES work with Setanta as well does it...?...even though it's not a Sky channel!)
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2009
  4. fernandez

    fernandez
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,039
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +995
    No, nothing extra. Sky+ features are free as long as you have a minimum 1Mix subscription.
    Yes, it will work with Setanta - as it does with FTA channels such as BBC and ITV - and Setanta is activated on the card.
    Setanta Multiroom is a different matter, is activated separately and costs £2.99/month per extra box
     
  5. moggsy

    moggsy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    204
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wales
    Ratings:
    +15
    Great, thats all I wanted to know. I only have Satanta activated on the 2nd digibox - the other Sky+ box in the main living room has everything (except the Movie channels), and just wanted to check it would have the Sky+ features too before spending on a new box...

    Thanks for your help fernandez :smashin:
     

Share This Page

Loading...