Sky box says no phone connection, but there is?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by ScouserAndy, Apr 21, 2007.

  1. ScouserAndy

    ScouserAndy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Messages:
    952
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Merseyside
    Ratings:
    +22
    My new HD box is saying it is not connected to the telephone line when it is. I've tried a phone in the socket the box plugs into and the phone works. Even changed the lead from the sky box to the phone socket.

    Shall i do "new installation" again?

    I dont want sky trying to charge me because they think i dont have the box pluged into the phone line!

    Any ideas?
     
  2. MarkTy

    MarkTy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    163
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Maybe your modem within the sky box is broken
     
  3. gjp

    gjp
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    162
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +26
    If you have BB you may need a microfilter connected into the telephone socket for your HD, I had the same problem and this resolved the problem.
     
  4. ScouserAndy

    ScouserAndy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Messages:
    952
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Merseyside
    Ratings:
    +22
    I have a filter on it. Next test is to buy another extension i suppose and try that. I got the box from midsat. Is it there resposibility if the modem doesnt work?
     
  5. Smurkenstein

    Smurkenstein
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    525
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +28
    Try the forced dial home in the installer setup - from memory, go services > system setup > 0, 1, select > option 3 > dialling type tone, set the dialling prefix to 1470 > save new settings > see if you get an error message...it might help
     
  6. Smurkenstein

    Smurkenstein
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    525
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +28
    The other possibility is that you micofilter is fawlty...some of them are pretty poor quality...to check, try a normal phone through the phone side of the filter...
     
  7. tig

    tig
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    298
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +17
    I had this problem last year and tried the steps mentioned above to no avail.Eventually a sky engineer came round and discovered that the modem had failed and gave me a new box there and then.He said that every time he was sent round to have a look at a box with this problem he was told by sky to bring a spare.So looks like a known problem.
     
  8. Darren73

    Darren73
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you have BT 1571 on your line ? My Sky box often believes it's not connected if I have a message waiting as the dial tone is different.

    Screwed up an old fax machine and laptop I had as well.
     
  9. Johndm

    Johndm
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,832
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Bedford UK
    Ratings:
    +67
    Double check you've not put phone plug into the ethernet socket......

    I did......:oops:
     
  10. mad_angler1

    mad_angler1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2006
    Messages:
    204
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    as has been said, check your in the phone connection and not the network one,
     
  11. ScouserAndy

    ScouserAndy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Messages:
    952
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Merseyside
    Ratings:
    +22
    sorry havent replied, internet has been down. Problem was a faulty extension. Sky box works now. My only worry is, that when i installed the box and done the ring back when you do a new install, it wouldnt of phoned back. so do i need to do a new install again now the phone line works?
     
  12. ScouserAndy

    ScouserAndy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Messages:
    952
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Merseyside
    Ratings:
    +22
    anyone?

    will it harm the box if i do another 'new install' now the phone is working?
     

Share This Page

Loading...