Sky Box Rgb Output

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Cowden_harley, Jun 9, 2005.

  1. Cowden_harley

    Cowden_harley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    4,711
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    FIFE, SCOTLAND
    Ratings:
    +216
    i have a thomson sky digibox and it outputs at rgb. i have a lcd which inputs at rgb however when i connect the two up it gives m sound only no picture.

    any help?

    the inputs/outputs are scart
     
  2. uk_jih

    uk_jih
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Messages:
    175
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Is your scart lead fully connected, some are not and the RGB does not work.
     
  3. Neville Street

    Neville Street
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    290
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Also check you have not pressed TV on the Sky remote. If you press TV it switches the signal from RGB to composite. I had the same problem as you previously, and it was pressign TV that did it. If you have sound and no picture and just press the Sky button the picture will switch back to RGB and will appear.
     
  4. Cowden_harley

    Cowden_harley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    4,711
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    FIFE, SCOTLAND
    Ratings:
    +216
    thanks ill try them all.
     
  5. Cowden_harley

    Cowden_harley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    4,711
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    FIFE, SCOTLAND
    Ratings:
    +216
    tried both no luck. do all scart leads support rgb?
     
  6. chedmaster

    chedmaster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    2,661
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +28
    might sound silly but have you switched RGB on in the menu's?
     
  7. Cowden_harley

    Cowden_harley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    4,711
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    FIFE, SCOTLAND
    Ratings:
    +216
    yep ched done that
     
  8. Bluevanman

    Bluevanman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    First, make sure that the scart is pushed fully home on both the box and the TV. If you still get no picture, try using a different scart lead,and can you try the box on a different TV?
     
  9. Cowden_harley

    Cowden_harley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    4,711
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    FIFE, SCOTLAND
    Ratings:
    +216
    not really but ill try the scart lead again.
     
  10. Cowden_harley

    Cowden_harley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    4,711
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    FIFE, SCOTLAND
    Ratings:
    +216
    thanks all got it to work just changed to a different scart cable thanks again.
     
  11. BigT

    BigT
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2005
    Messages:
    70
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Fareham, Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +2
    might sound daft, but your not pluged in to vcr output of the sky box.

    pritty sure the vcr socket does not support RGB
     
  12. Cowden_harley

    Cowden_harley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    4,711
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    FIFE, SCOTLAND
    Ratings:
    +216
    lol champ fan that was also part of the problem :rolleyes:

    i felt quite stupid.
     

Share This Page

Loading...