sky box not outputting rf1/2

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by ppj, Sep 19, 2007.

  1. ppj

    ppj
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    478
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    just bought amstrad drx500 to replace old skydigibox but cannot get it to output thru rf1 or rf2. sky thru scart ok but we run thru booster to other room with tv link but nowt! the old box worked it fine so i can only assume i need to do something thru menu.glad of help please.
     
  2. davemurgatroyd2

    davemurgatroyd2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    8,600
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Oxford
    Ratings:
    +1,335
    There is no option to turn RF on or off, if there is no output the box is duff. The only options to do with RF outputs are to change the RF output channel and turn power on and off for magic eyes/sky links. These are accessed via the hidden installers menu "Services" "System setup" "0" "1" "Select".

    Have you actually tried to retune the TV(s) to the dodgiboxes output or have you merely plugged it in expecting it to be on the same channel as your old one?
     
  3. sammy4499771

    sammy4499771
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    589
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +93
    Hi

    You need to go to installers menu and set rf outlet power supply.

    Services
    4 system setup
    0 then 1 then SELECT on remote
    will take you to Installer setup
    4 RF outlets

    can then set the rf channel number and turn on RF outlet power supply
    Save new settings

    hopefully that should sort it
     
  4. davemurgatroyd2

    davemurgatroyd2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    8,600
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Oxford
    Ratings:
    +1,335

    Rubbish

    The RF outlet power supply has absolutely nothing to do with turning on or off the RF output, as stated in my previous post it merely turns on a 9V power supply on RF2 output to power magic eyes/skylinks. You cannot turn the RF output off - it should work permanently on a working box.
     
  5. SamRadford

    SamRadford
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3,965
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    N. Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +308
    Actually, the "problem" is simply that you haven't set the RF output channel to the one you used previously. Press [services] 401 [select] 4 (quickly) and set the RF outlet channel number to the original one. Store it then press backup backup till you exit the menus. (The default is 68).
     
  6. sammy4499771

    sammy4499771
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    589
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +93
    RUBBISH
     
  7. fernandez

    fernandez
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,039
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +995
    Every picture tells a story
    All it says in the menu is
    RF output Power Supply - and you've a choice of On or Off
    The RF outputs permanantly output RF in the same way as a VCR or DVD recorder does.
    You CANNOT disable them
     

    Attached Files:

  8. SamRadford

    SamRadford
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3,965
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    N. Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +308
    Fernandez is right, you know. But this is all irrelevant. See my post #5.
     
  9. mossym

    mossym
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    13,149
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +2,797
    which the OP is using, a tvlink in another room...so he will need to turn on the 9V supply.
     
  10. davemurgatroyd2

    davemurgatroyd2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    8,600
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Oxford
    Ratings:
    +1,335
    The TV link will still pass through the RF signal without power. The power is only required to pass the remotes signal back to the receiver.
     

Share This Page

Loading...