Sky box local channel problem

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by wfitzy, Feb 12, 2009.

  1. wfitzy

    wfitzy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi,

    have got home from work tonight and found that sky channel 101 is showing news from london not my usual local northeast/west news. It was ok when i left the house this morning. BBC1 is BBC1 London Not BBC1 North/Cumbria and ITV1 is Central not Border

    Anyone have any ideas why it has done this?
     
  2. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    Your Sky card is no longer "registered" to your post code.

    Have you recently cancelled you Sky subscription?
     
  3. Graham27

    Graham27
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    3,128
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    St. Helier, Jersey
    Ratings:
    +976
    No idea why it's done it, but only takes 2 tics for Sky to change it back for you :)

    Last time we moved home, the 'local' BBC station was changed by the time I hung up the phone and changed the channel!
     
  4. wfitzy

    wfitzy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi Stevenage Neil,

    no change to subscription package. Still have movies and sport working. Local channels working when I went to work this morning. Think I will see what is like in morning and then ring sky if still the same.
     
  5. newboy2008

    newboy2008
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    901
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +90
    try a channel rescan ("new install").should be ok,did you take the card out overnight?
     
  6. wfitzy

    wfitzy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    No,

    card is always in box. Equipment is switched off overnight to be green (save electric and money).
     
  7. newboy2008

    newboy2008
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    901
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +90
    still showing the wrong regions now?
     
  8. wfitzy

    wfitzy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi

    newboy2008, haven't tried that yet. Just another thought. Don't currently have telephone line connected to box as box is in living room and main telephone point is in hallway. Wonder if this is the problem although I have been in house 4 months now.
     

Share This Page

Loading...