Sky box interfering with Analoge

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by super-saint, Oct 17, 2005.

  1. super-saint

    super-saint
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2005
    Messages:
    366
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Sunny Southampton
    Ratings:
    +10
    Hi

    Just moved house & resetting up my TV but I am unable to receive a great picture on bbc2 / C4 (vertical banding/grainy) via analogue when I have my Panasonic Sky receiver plugged in. As soon as i unplug picture improves...any ideas on how to resolve ?

    Cheers in advance.
     
  2. Bluevanman

    Bluevanman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Change the RF output of the digibox from the installers menu.Try and find one that is at least 3 away from your local transmitter frequencies.
     
  3. super-saint

    super-saint
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2005
    Messages:
    366
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Sunny Southampton
    Ratings:
    +10
    cheers bluevanman

    how do i find out what my local transmitter frequencies are ?
     
  4. Bluevanman

    Bluevanman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  5. super-saint

    super-saint
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2005
    Messages:
    366
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Sunny Southampton
    Ratings:
    +10
    Hi

    The support guys at Sky were completly useless & were unable to help so could someone please advise on how I amend the RF output on my sky digibox. I have an oldish Panasonic box & have gone into services..picture settings but can see no where to amend frequency.

    Thanks as always guys :smashin:
     
  6. JayCee

    JayCee
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    20,227
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,937
    "Services", 4, 0, 1, "Select", "Rf outputs"
    Change it (default is CH68) "Save new Settings" and "Backup" 3 times.
     
  7. super-saint

    super-saint
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2005
    Messages:
    366
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Sunny Southampton
    Ratings:
    +10
    Cheers but....

    Tried changing the frequency but am still getting wavey lines on Channel 4 & BBC2 is a bit grainy...any ideas what else it could be ?
     
  8. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    The frequencies coming down the dish co-ax can interfere with terrestrial TV. Usually this only happens if poor quality cables have been used in the installation of either the dish or the aerial, or if the aerial is faulty and is not putting out sufficient signal. Also, aerial cables should not run too close to aerial cables over long distances, or pick-up can occur.
     

Share This Page

Loading...