Sky box hidden - how to change channel!!!

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Laskina, Jul 4, 2005.

  1. Laskina

    Laskina
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I thought I had this cracked before setting it up but its all gone a bit pants :(

    I have built a new TV unit and wanted as many of my boxes hidden in one of the cardboards, including the Sky box.

    My bright idea was to plug a magic eye directly into the back of the Sky box and change channel using that ... it works but all the other TVs connected around the house using the RF output lose their Sky signal.

    Please help ...

    Cheers,

    Nick
     
  2. hog

    hog
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    380
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +36
    hi
    you should still be able to have the rf going around the house if you have connected it as you say , if you mean you have magic eyes in your other rooms then you will need to buy a 2way ir amp compatable with sky magic eyes for it to work both, there are two types available ,an inline 2way which is fed from your rf2 on the skybox,or a mains powered one ,one of these should do the trick.
    http://www.scantec.org.uk/fe/product-more.asp
     
  3. Laskina

    Laskina
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the quick advice Hog.

    I have just realised I have a splitter in the garage (RF from Sky box goes to splitter, then this is used to feed two other TVs - boths with magic eyes).

    Does this affect what you have suggested?

    Thanks :)
     
  4. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    you need the bypass kit if the splitter is not IR compatible
     
  5. Laskina

    Laskina
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    cheers hornydragon - you got a friendly url where i could buy this?
     
  6. vex

    vex
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    2,888
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    London, Home Counties & North West
    Ratings:
    +261
    It would be cheaper to by an F120 2way Amp / Splitter or F140 4way Amp from Global.

    These pass IR and even better are powered by the 9-12v output from the RF2 output on the back of your sky box.

    I think you can get them from www.tvlink.co.uk (globals retail site)
     
  7. Laskina

    Laskina
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the advice :)

    But I am confused and this is probably down to my poor explanation of what I would like to do ...

    - I have a Sky box that connects to a splitter via the TV aerial cable out

    - The splitter feeds two other TVs in the house (via TV aerial cables) both with magic eyes

    - I now want to add a magic eye directly to my Sky box (as its hidden in a cardboard and connects to the TV via a scart)

    - When I connect the magic eye directly to the the Sky box via the TV aerial out (the one with power) the signal to the other two TVs is lost


    The suggestion is to get a F120 splitter - but is this for a TV aerial cable? Can I chain splitters?

    Many thanks :)

    Nick
     
  8. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    nick perhaps another magic eye isnt the best solution in this case, a simple IR blaster system is all that is needed and will operate any kit in the cupboard not just sky box
     
  9. Laskina

    Laskina
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks hornydragon - whats a "IR Blaster" and where can I get one :)
     
  10. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
  11. Laskina

    Laskina
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  12. Laskina

    Laskina
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It works a treat :) Thanks for all the advice.

    The kit (£39) comes with one receiver, two transmitters and a control/power box (which fitted nicely behind my sky box).

    The receiver is a bit big (8x8x3cm), but its black and if you turn it upside down you dont see the Keane logo on it ;)

    The transmitters are perfect - so good infact that one stuck above two different boxes on the shelf above, transmitters to both boxes - two for the price of one :clap:

    All in all a top buy and totally solved my problem.

    Cheers :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...