Sky+ box connection to Iscan hd+(rgb+comp sync

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by alwyn, Apr 20, 2005.

  1. alwyn

    alwyn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    570
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    west country
    Ratings:
    +13
    Is it possible to connect Sky+ box to Iscan hd+ with scart to 4 rca rgb comp. (s)?
    Thank you
     
  2. loonatic

    loonatic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,925
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Springwell Village, Gateshead
    Ratings:
    +16
    Yep...it sure is :smashin:

    Cheers, Lee
     
  3. alwyn

    alwyn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    570
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    west country
    Ratings:
    +13
    Is that then using the three component inputs plus one of the composit ?
     
  4. loonatic

    loonatic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,925
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Springwell Village, Gateshead
    Ratings:
    +16
    Actually no...the HD+ has seperate Sync inputs alongside the two component/RGB inputs.

    If you take a look at the install manual linked below you'll see what I mean on page 4.

    http://www.dvdo.com/documents/DVDO_HDplus_PG_Eng_75-0238-02.pdf

    I can't see how it's going to be any better than the Crystalio you tried though mate.

    Cheers, Lee
     
  5. alwyn

    alwyn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    570
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    west country
    Ratings:
    +13
    Thank you Lee for the info. You may be right with regard the Crystalio but I have been offered a free trial of the Iscan and its only half the price of the other,the thing is,I only want to use it for tv not dvd. alwyn
     
  6. Chris5

    Chris5
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,288
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Herts., uk
    Ratings:
    +179
    I use a QED squart lead with no problems (RGBS)
     
  7. Thatsnotmynaim

    Thatsnotmynaim
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,715
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Middle Earth
    Ratings:
    +616
  8. alwyn

    alwyn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    570
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    west country
    Ratings:
    +13
  9. Thatsnotmynaim

    Thatsnotmynaim
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,715
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Middle Earth
    Ratings:
    +616
    No sorry. Cost about £60 for a 2m I think.
     
  10. Chris5

    Chris5
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,288
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Herts., uk
    Ratings:
    +179
    yes, thats what i've got. I got mine from Acoustic Arts in Watford, I think I paid less than £60 though
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice