Sky box cannot recall - sky threats

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by astonbilla, Apr 7, 2004.

  1. astonbilla

    astonbilla
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    1,471
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +37
    Hi all,

    I know this has been covered before, but i was hoping someone could help.

    I have sky+ with the old sky box in the bedroom. The phoneline in the bedroom was recently cut as it was poorly installed by the previous owner of the house. This means the box can't connect to sky for call backs etc. As a result, sky are threatening us with huge bills or cutting us off etc.

    I was wondering if there was anything i could do like maybe connect it to the phoneline downstairs using and extension then force it to call them? would this get them off my back and if so how is this done?

    Any help would be great

    Bill
     
  2. Garrett

    Garrett
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    33,056
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    The best thief you’ll never see.
    Ratings:
    +4,354
    I would say give them a ring and explain the situation and take it from there.
    The extension should work a treat and are a doodle to fit.
     
  3. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    I assume you are using a mirror smartcard in the second digibox which is why SKY are enforcing the phone requirments for both boxes?
    As Garrett says a simple phone extension is perfect, both boxes have to be connected to the same phone line anyway to confirm they are in the same location and if you can hide the wire or run it externally more the better:)
    Once that is done and since SKY must be attempting to force a call back themselves it should respond the next time they do but I reckon if you run the New Installation procedure the box will callback itself.
    However ringing SKY and explaining that the phone line was removed due to some DIY/Safety concerns and you then decided not to run an untidy cable up the stairs etc and wait until you could do a proper job will smooth things over.
     
  4. astonbilla

    astonbilla
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    1,471
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +37
    Thanks for the replies guys!

    I have spoken to sky on the phone already and they really couldn't care less. They basically repeated the same guff as was on the letter. My wife wrote a letter to no avail. They want to increase the monthly payment.

    The extension cannot be a permanent feature as i live in a bungalow and the lead would have to come from the bedroom down the hall towards the door. It would be unsightly to say the least and because we are moving house in August, i don't want to get a proper extension installed.

    My plan was to plug a cable in now and again and run the call back. Maybe not a great idea after all.

    Think i'll just get it cut off till i move. I'm not paying them a penny more just because my phoneline was screwed.
     
  5. lynx

    lynx
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,633
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    It always rains.
    Ratings:
    +301
    Plug the digi box into your main phone socket when you go to bed at night - (plug box into the mains).The box will be able to 'phone home' now.
     
  6. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979


    You can just use an extension overnight which is when SKY normally poll boxes for call backs just as lynx suggests, they only have to connect once for SKY to stop talking about breach of contract etc.

    Remember their is a minimum term for a subscription, if you have met this already and SKY are gonna cut you off with no further penalty then fine but if you haven't make sure they don't cut you off and charge you for the balance of the subscription term.
     
  7. astonbilla

    astonbilla
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    1,471
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +37
    Thanks guys!!!

    here's hoping...
     
  8. trevor g

    trevor g
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    as the saying goes - skys the limit
     
  9. 69COU

    69COU
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    696
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +55
    About to do upgrade to Sky Plus - plan to use the old digibox just for free view channels- will old box still need to be connected to phone line.
     
  10. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    The old digibox without a card can only get the FTA channels, you would need a FTV card for ITV1, Ch4 and Five but they are not officially on sale at this time.

    If the existing digibox was obtained in a subsidised install and is now over 12 months old then it does not need to be connected to a phone line.
     
  11. astonbilla

    astonbilla
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    1,471
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +37
    but my second box is over 12 months old - in fact its 3 years old so why do i need to keep it connected?
     
  12. lynx

    lynx
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,633
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    It always rains.
    Ratings:
    +301
    Maybe your Sky+ box is the one Sky are chasing you.
     
  13. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979

    Are you using a second smartcard under the "mirror" subscription offer?
    If so BOTH boxes have to be connected to the same phone line and be able to confirm their presence in your home.
    SKY do enforce this requirment and will threaten disconnection and charging the second subscription at full price if the user fails to comply.
     
  14. Paul D

    Paul D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2000
    Messages:
    2,620
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +391
    Try this link for a simple "plug in" telephone extension.

    You plug one module into a electrical plug socket near your BT socket, the other next to your sky box.
    You will even be able to take it with you when you move house.

    I use one for my cinema room, and it's ideal if you don't want to mess around running cables.

    www.maplin.co.uk

    £50

    Click here for link
     

Share This Page

Loading...