1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

sky box but no viewing card

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by sloth, Sep 24, 2005.

  1. sloth

    sloth
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2005
    Messages:
    952
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +39
    hi,

    possibly a silly question. i have just had sky+ installed and have a third cable from the dish which i am going to connect the old box to in the bedroom. i know you can buy a ftv/fta card from sky to get the freesat service, but having looked at the website at the list of available channels i am wondering if it is worth it. my question is, if i just connect the old box to the dish but with no card in will i receive anything at all on it?

    thanks
     
  2. JayCee

    JayCee
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    20,071
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,912
    Yes, BBC1, BBC2 and some (mainly) home-shopping channels.
    You will not get ITV, CH4 or CH5 without a card.
     
  3. sloth

    sloth
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2005
    Messages:
    952
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +39
    thanks for your help
     
  4. sloth

    sloth
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2005
    Messages:
    952
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +39
    hi,

    another question if you don't mind. i have just connected up the box in the bedroom and all seems to be working fine, although as you say a very limited amnt of channels. i have noticed though that i can receive pretty much all of the radio stations on the box. As this appears to be the case is anything stopping me using the digibox as a dab radio receiver with my hi-fi seperates?

    i should be able to type in the channel number from memory as obviously there won't be an on screen display but that is not really a problem. i assume i can connect it to the amp using normal hi-fi leads (red/white ones) what connection on the amp should i plug it in to as i have an analogue tuner at the moment plugged into the tuner connections which i want to leave as it is.

    thanks for any help
     
  5. Crocodile

    Crocodile
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    15,324
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,576
    You can use any spare input on the amp with the exception of Phono.
     
  6. JayCee

    JayCee
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    20,071
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,912
    Ideally any input marked "AUX"
     
  7. SamRadford

    SamRadford
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3,965
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    N. Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +309
    See http://sam-radford.me.uk/ftv.htm
     

Share This Page

Loading...