sky box but no viewing card

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by sloth, Sep 24, 2005.

  1. sloth

    sloth
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2005
    Messages:
    954
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +39
    hi,

    possibly a silly question. i have just had sky+ installed and have a third cable from the dish which i am going to connect the old box to in the bedroom. i know you can buy a ftv/fta card from sky to get the freesat service, but having looked at the website at the list of available channels i am wondering if it is worth it. my question is, if i just connect the old box to the dish but with no card in will i receive anything at all on it?

    thanks
     
  2. JayCee

    JayCee
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    20,227
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,937
    Yes, BBC1, BBC2 and some (mainly) home-shopping channels.
    You will not get ITV, CH4 or CH5 without a card.
     
  3. sloth

    sloth
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2005
    Messages:
    954
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +39
    thanks for your help
     
  4. sloth

    sloth
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2005
    Messages:
    954
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +39
    hi,

    another question if you don't mind. i have just connected up the box in the bedroom and all seems to be working fine, although as you say a very limited amnt of channels. i have noticed though that i can receive pretty much all of the radio stations on the box. As this appears to be the case is anything stopping me using the digibox as a dab radio receiver with my hi-fi seperates?

    i should be able to type in the channel number from memory as obviously there won't be an on screen display but that is not really a problem. i assume i can connect it to the amp using normal hi-fi leads (red/white ones) what connection on the amp should i plug it in to as i have an analogue tuner at the moment plugged into the tuner connections which i want to leave as it is.

    thanks for any help
     
  5. Crocodile

    Crocodile
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    15,453
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,673
    You can use any spare input on the amp with the exception of Phono.
     
  6. JayCee

    JayCee
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    20,227
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,937
    Ideally any input marked "AUX"
     
  7. SamRadford

    SamRadford
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3,965
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    N. Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +309
    See http://sam-radford.me.uk/ftv.htm
     

Share This Page

Loading...