1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sky+ - Black and White via S-Video Lead?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Scrappy Doo, Dec 6, 2004.

  1. Scrappy Doo

    Scrappy Doo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, I recently prurchased Sky+ and at the same time, a Yamaha RXV-1400 RDS AV Receiver. I am struggling to connect the two together.

    I have managed to connect my PS2 using component cables and Optical Digital = Fine.

    My Echostar Sat Receiver is connected using Coaxial Digital Cabe and Scart to RCA's = Fine

    My Pioneer is connected using Optical Digital and S-Video = FIne

    My Sky+ is connected using Optical Digital and S-Video = NOT Fine. The sound transfers, but the picture only seems to transfer in Black and White.

    Does anyone know why this may be? It'd be nice to get it sorted. At the moment I am having to use the DVD Recorder as my Sky+ viewing platform. Not ideal!

    I appreciate any pointers that you may be able to give. :lease:

    Cheers

    Scrappy Doo
    :rolleyes: :rolleyes: :rolleyes:
     
  2. Flimber

    Flimber
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    13,360
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,477
    Connect Sky+ direct to TV via s-vid. Is it still B&W ?

    Mike.
     
  3. Scrappy Doo

    Scrappy Doo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Mike,

    I don't have S-video connector on TV but could try through the DVD Recorder. I'm at work at the moment so will look tonight when I get home. Will also try with S-Video Cable that I am currently using with DVD Recorder to Amp to ensure that it is not the cable at fault.

    Cheers for replying. :thumbsup:

    Scrappy
     
  4. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    Probably a bent or missing pin at one end.
     
  5. Scrappy Doo

    Scrappy Doo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Nick, another option to check.

    :)
     
  6. brackenlamb

    brackenlamb
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    421
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    YOU need to put the dvd player into svdeo mode
     
  7. Flimber

    Flimber
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    13,360
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,477
    I think it already is, BL. It's the Sky+ which has come over all monochrome.

    Mike.
     
  8. brackenlamb

    brackenlamb
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    421
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Oh ,how about an svideo to scart cable,i use one and got it from
    www.tvcables.co.uk
    that way you can go from your sky directly to the tv
     
  9. Flimber

    Flimber
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    13,360
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,477
    Because I reckon he wants to use the amp for video switching. And because he's perplexed about why this isn't working as it should and wants to find out why for peace of mind as much as anything else.

    Mike.
     
  10. Scrappy Doo

    Scrappy Doo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mike is correct, I do want to use the Amp for the Video switching and therefore just have one set of cables (component) to my TV. If I do this now, then later on, should I want to upgrade my TV to PLasma or LCD, then it's just a case of connecting the component cables because everything else will already be in place via the Amp/Receiver... Future planning!

    Anyway, Thanks for all the replies, got home last night and pulled it all out. Dis-connected the S-Video lead from the DVD-Recorder (DVD to AMP) and tried it from SKY+ to AMP. This worked - colour at last!! Tried the other cable (-previously used for SKY+) from DVD-Recorder to AMP and Black and White is displayed...

    Tried the cable which was being used for "AMP to DVD-Recorder" - the opposite round (DVD out rather than DVD in) and this worked again in colour.

    Therefore, 1 x Faulty Cable and 2 x working cables.

    Cheers for all your help. Not nice when electronics are beating you! Nice to have the upper hand and learn something in the process.

    Cheers for all you r assistance.

    Scrappy :clap: :smashin:
     

Share This Page

Loading...