Sky BB Max Speed issue-only 1.4km from exchange.

Discussion in 'Sky Broadband' started by Azzin, Sep 3, 2007.

  1. Azzin

    Azzin
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    23,836
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,072
    Hi all,

    I came of holiday to find that my Sky BB has finally been activated. :clap:

    However.....:rolleyes:

    My speeds don't appear to be very good. :(

    On Saturday I thought I'd try something downloading off of usenet to max the connection out, but the speeds were very erratic according to DUMeter, and was fluctuating between 150kb/sec and 250kb/sec.

    My previous (non LLU) 2Mb line at my old house would download from Usenet at a constant rock solid 245k (almost bang on 2 meg), but now using the same PC on Sky BB I'm not getting much better.

    Last night the usenet speeds seemed to have improved and stabilised slightly, and I was getting about 600kb down.

    I did a speed test on Robin Walker's site which showed a pretty consistent 6000k down, but seeing as I am (according to www.samknows.com anyway) 1.45 km from the exchange I had hoped for at least 10meg down.

    All thoughts/suggestions are welcome as always. :thumbsup:
     
  2. HSC

    HSC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    2,057
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +202
    I take it you are using the Max package..?

    i'm on that and live about the same distance from my exchange as yourself. I can get about 11-12mb according to speedtest.net
    but i find I sometimes need to reboot my router to get that

    the other big speed dropoff is during peak times as a lot of my neighbors are on Sky as well....(well as the wireless tells me)
     
  3. Azzin

    Azzin
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    23,836
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,072
    I am indeed. :thumbsup:

    I'll give that a try when I get home, I certainly haven't rebooted it since I powered it on on Saturday.

    So you think over subscription may be an issue?

    I'll have to check for other Sky users.

    I'm using ethernet from router>gigabit switch>to PC, so I suppose I could try running a lead direct from the router to see if that makes a difference.

    I'll check tonight.

    Cheers for the quick reply. :thumbsup:
     
  4. Rygar

    Rygar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,751
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +274
    Can you post your routers stats.

    Must say I don't notice any slowdown at all, no matter what time. Seems to be more of a problem on the connect (BT) service.
     
  5. Azzin

    Azzin
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    23,836
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,072
    Here you go:

    Thanks. :)
     
  6. Azzin

    Azzin
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    23,836
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,072
    I just used the 2nd link in your sig, and got the following:

     
  7. HSC

    HSC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    2,057
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +202
    here are mine if it helps..?

    ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
    Connection Speed 15017 kbps 764 kbps
    Line Attenuation 29.5 db 17.0 db
    Noise Margin 6.6 db 13.0 db


    If your service provider uses ADSL2+ we estimate you may manage line speeds of: 16950Kbps
    With ADSL2+ the maximum IP throughput is likely to be around: 15000Kbps


    Results from Speedtest.net (London) http://www.speedtest.net/result/181715999.png

    Ping - 57ms
    Download - 11815kb/s
    Upload - 652kb/s
     
  8. Azzin

    Azzin
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    23,836
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,072
    Thanks, but I think it's this that's causing the issue:

    So I'm not sure if there's anything that can be done about it?
     
  9. HSC

    HSC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    2,057
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +202
    possibly..? - i've had a good signal since bt changed the cable going to my house and since i fitted a master adsl filter (i.e none of those dongle thingys)

    whats the noise if you plug you router into your master socket and disconnect all other telecomms devices..?
     
  10. mitchec1

    mitchec1
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    3,854
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Birchington
    Ratings:
    +2,125
    Azzin,

    I've got a Line Attenuation 58/59db (depending on the time of day) and I get 4.8meg when I'm told I can only get between 3 & 4.

    Have a look here on sky user it covers everything from internal wiring, optimising your broadband connection,optimising your computer.

    http://www.skyuser.co.uk/wiki/index.php?title=Important_Information_And_Step_By_Step_Guides

    hopefully it may get you a faster connection or point you in the right direction
     
  11. mitchec1

    mitchec1
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    3,854
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Birchington
    Ratings:
    +2,125
    duplicate post
     
  12. Azzin

    Azzin
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    23,836
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,072
    There's already one of those as the master socket:

    [​IMG]

    The router is already plugged into that socket, it's definately the master and it's right at the front of the house. The phone is plugged into the voice port, and that's all that's on it.

    I'll try it tonight without the phone plugged in to see if it helps.

    Cheers.
     
  13. Rygar

    Rygar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,751
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +274
    Yup you are synced within the range to be expected for your attenuation. Doesn't look like there is any more you can do with internal wiring etc.

    I assume you are connecting with the ethernet cable as oppose to wireless?
     
  14. Azzin

    Azzin
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    23,836
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,072
    So is there no way if reducing that attenuation and therefore increasing my speeds?

    I am indeed connecting via ethernet.

    Router>Gigabit switch>PC.

    Thanks. :thumbsup:
     
  15. Rygar

    Rygar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,751
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +274
    I don't think so. Attenuation is mainly affected by the line from your exchange to your house & the equipment in the exchange, so it is basically beyond your control.

    You may be able to shave a couple of db off by using a better router or improving your internal wiring, but looking at your set up I doubt it will make that much difference.

    People with the traditional BT master socket can sometimes improve things by connecting to the test socket behind the cover and/or pulling the ring wire. However I assume the filtered faceplate you are using already gives you that advantage.

    I would have a read through the advice given at the skyuser link posted by mitchec1 to see if there are any other tips that may help.
     
  16. Azzin

    Azzin
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    23,836
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,072
    Thanks, presumably I would be in exactly the same boat even with a different LLU provider (BE is available in my exchange)?
     
  17. Rygar

    Rygar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,751
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +274
    Yes I'm afraid so. Downstream attenuation really is the key factor when it comes to ADSL2+.

    EDIT: having said that Sky have probably not put you on ADSL2+. They have probably put you on to G.DMT even if you are on the max product. You can find out for sure by using THIS utility. If you are on G.DMT then it is possible that moving to ADSL2+ via BE would squeeze an extra Mb or two from your line. However BE can be quite fussy about the lines they will accept for ADSL2+.
     
  18. Azzin

    Azzin
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    23,836
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,072
    Just did a speedtest after a router reboot....

    [​IMG]

    The thing is, my usenet downloads are still really unstable and vary from 3.85mbps to 5.57mbps...:confused:
     
  19. wafc

    wafc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Messages:
    705
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Wigan
    Ratings:
    +62
    I have also been connected to Sky Max today and these are my results from Speedtest:

    [​IMG]

    I must say that I'm very dissapointed to only get those speeds when I am less than a mile from the exchange!

    Any pointers or ideas as to why it I am only getting those speeds?

    Cheers
     
  20. Azzin

    Azzin
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    23,836
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,072
    It all depends on your line stats, and your physical location doesn't necessarily reflect the length of your line (as I found out :( )

    To get the stats from your router, go to the utility web site: Sky Netgear DG834GT utility version 0.4, click the “Get” detailed modem stats button and click “OK”.
    Enter the router login user name and password.
    At the next screen, click the back button on your browser.
    Click the “Download” netgear.cfg button.
    What you do next depends on your operating system. On Windows XP, click the “Save” button to save the file to your hard disk. (If you click “Open”, you may find that the file association is one that doesn’t handle carriage returns the same way as the router, hence the reason for saying “Save”.)
    Open the file in WordPad (not notepad).

    My attenuation is 48Db, hence the slower speed. :thumbsdow
     
  21. wafc

    wafc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Messages:
    705
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Wigan
    Ratings:
    +62
    I get this if it makes any sense to you?

    Status: Showtime Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = 686 Kbps, Downstream rate = 7899 Kbps
    Link Power State: L0
    Mode: ADSL2
    Channel: Fast
    Trellis: ON
    Line Status: No Defect
    Training Status: Showtime
    Down Up
    SNR (dB): 6.8 7.5
    Attn(dB): 40.0 43.9
    Pwr(dBm): 1.1 12.4
    Max(Kbps): 7996 784
    Rate (Kbps): 7899 686

    Thanks for your reply.

    If we're only going to get these speeds, is there any point in us being on the Max broadband? Would we get the same speeds if we went on to the Mid package?
     
  22. Azzin

    Azzin
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    23,836
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,072
    I'm no DSL expert, but I think the Attn figure will be the cause of your issue, in which case there's not much you can do.

    Re switching to Mid product-it depends if you want/need the fact that the Max product is unlimited downloads compared to the 40Gb limit (from memory) of the Mid product.
     
  23. wafc

    wafc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Messages:
    705
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Wigan
    Ratings:
    +62
    Thats a bummer if true.

    Other than the unlimited downloads issue (I'm not sure whether I would go over the 40gb or not yet), would we still get the same speeds though, given that we're currently receiving less than the 8mb which the Mid package allows?
     
  24. Rygar

    Rygar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,751
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +274
    You should get around the same speed if you change to mid.

    You may want to see if you can improve your sync by plugging directly into the test socket behind the face plate of your master socket. If this improves things you may want to pull the ring wire. See here for info>>>
    http://www.dslzoneuk.net/socket.php?type=html
     
  25. wafc

    wafc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Messages:
    705
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Wigan
    Ratings:
    +62
    Thanks for the info.

    Could you tell me, would it make any difference in speed if my Sky BB router was connected to the main phone socket in the house instead of it currently being connected upstairs into a phone extension socket? Obviously if the router went in to the main socket downstairs I would have to go wireless instead of directly connected with the Cat 5.

    Cheers.
     
  26. Rygar

    Rygar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,751
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +274
  27. Paul Mela

    Paul Mela
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Messages:
    504
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Marlow
    Ratings:
    +61
    [​IMG]
    For the past two days my speeds are going up and down like a yoyo. Monday I was connecting at a constant 12000kb/s or there abouts but now I can go from 697kb/s upto around 3000kb/s. Sky have said its not there problem ring BT. Ring BT they tell me its not there problem ring Sky. What to do now?
    I'm on the max package
    My stats:

    /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
    Status: Showtime Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = 409 Kbps, Downstream rate = 1615 Kbps
    Link Power State: L0
    Mode: ADSL2+
    Channel: Fast
    Trellis: ON
    Line Status: No Defect
    Training Status: Showtime
    Down Up
    SNR (dB): 9.9 10.0
    Attn(dB): 47.5 27.5
    Pwr(dBm): 921.6 12.4
    Max(Kbps): 1616 512
    Rate (Kbps): 1615 409
    G.dmt framing
    K: 14(0) 13
    R: 16 16
    S: 16 8
    D: 16 8
    ADSL2 framing
    MSGc: 33 70
    B: 13 12
    M: 16 8
    T: 6 1
    R: 16 16
    S: 4.3835 7.5000
    L: 438 128
    D: 16 8
    Counters
    SF: 671587 671585
    SFErr: 29 333
    RS: 9821964 5708472
    RSCorr: 26339 1104
    RSUnCorr: 111 0

    HEC: 27 1462
    OCD: 0 0
    LCD: 0 0
    Total Cells: 41017158 10396270
    Data Cells: 351237 74887
    Drop Cells: 0
    Bit Errors: 0 0

    ES: 68 132
    SES: 57 1
    UAS: 14 17
    Total time = 2 hours 59 min 43 sec
    SF = 671587
    CRC = 29
    LOS = 69
    LOF = 0
    ES = 68
     
  28. Rygar

    Rygar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,751
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +274
    With attenuation at 47 you are not likely to get any faster than 8Mb (I realise you are actually getting lower than this right now). If you say you were getting 12Mb previously then something must have hit your attenuation quite drastically, and it could well be something to do with your phone line, if you have ruled out internal wiring.

    I have experienced an attenuation jump recently at work after a new phone system was installed. I also heard a recent case where someone's attenuation took a hike following a chap from BT doing some work up one of the poles that all the lines connect to. So it definitely can happen & be beyond the customers control.

    Think you will have a real battle to get anything done about it though if I'm honest.

    Something to be very clear on: You need to take the issue up with Sky, not BT. Any issue related to ADSL must go via your ISP.

    Even If it needs BT's involvement at any level (wholesale, openreach etc) then it is still Sky's responsibility to kick BT into action, not yours. The only time you need to talk to BT direct (and indeed the only time they will do anything) is if your voice service is affected. Sky are fobbing you off telling you to ring BT. Try to get put through to someone from tier 3 support.

    Apart from that I could only suggest the obvious things to see if anything helps:
    Re-boot router.
    Use wired, not wireless.
    Connect to the test socket behind face plate.
     
  29. Paul Mela

    Paul Mela
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Messages:
    504
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Marlow
    Ratings:
    +61
    Its a strange one because when the problem started my phone line kept dropping calls and/or was very noisy(you could hear crackling and hisses on the line either on a call or on a dial tone), also the adsl connection kept dropping. Now I have had problems with the cabling before so I have replace all the cabling in the house and replaced microfilters, now the line is now fine but my adsl isn't. Everything is hard wired in the house, I have tried the test socket and rebooted my router on several occasions. Now the thing I have noticed is I have been checking my router stats on a regular basis and the following changes on a regular basis which I know it should but not how much
    These are the past four stats, latest one being at the top

    Down Up
    SNR (dB): 12.6 12.0
    Attn(dB): 46.0 26.7
    Pwr(dBm): 0.9 12.4
    Max(Kbps): 2624 640

    Down Up
    SNR (dB): 16.3 16.5
    Attn(dB): 46.0 26.7
    Pwr(dBm): 0.9 12.4
    Max(Kbps): 2624 640

    Down Up
    SNR (dB): 3.0 8.0
    Attn(dB): 49.0 26.7
    Pwr(dBm): 0.9 12.4
    Max(Kbps): 797 240

    Down Up
    SNR (dB): 9.9 10.0
    Attn(dB): 47.5 27.5
    Pwr(dBm): 921.6 12.4
    Max(Kbps): 1616 512
     

Share This Page

Loading...