Sky BB installation

Discussion in 'Sky Broadband' started by QuietRiot1983, Apr 24, 2007.

  1. QuietRiot1983

    QuietRiot1983
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    818
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +53
    Just received my router and activation date today, but just one question..

    do I have to use that CD? I never liked installing a company's stuff in the dial-up days, but now? Surely plugging my ethernet cable in is fine?
     
  2. Member 79251

    Member 79251
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    13,421
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    ?
    Ratings:
    +2,187
    Yes your correct, you don't have to use the CD as all it does is adds a few links for the config settings of your router. I believe the newer cd's have IE7 on them also. Have done 2 installs so far and I was setup within 5 mins on each.:smashin:
     
  3. tomsky

    tomsky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    manchester
    Ratings:
    +7
    If you use the cd it upgrades your web browser to the latest one.
     
  4. QuietRiot1983

    QuietRiot1983
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    818
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +53
    Awesome, thanks guys.
     
  5. M271

    M271
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2005
    Messages:
    186
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    How did you manage to set it up so quickly, is it purely connect up and access via the browser settings ?

    I've signed up to Sky Max tonight and any 'tricks of the trade' to make connection easy would be appreciated.
     
  6. Member 79251

    Member 79251
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    13,421
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    ?
    Ratings:
    +2,187
    All I done was open the box, took everything out of the box. Connected the filter to the main switch, connected the box to the main switch, then powered the box on. Waited until I got connection lights. Connected box to pc went to http://192.168.0.1 and disabled the wireless access and away I went! Only had one or two disconnections since then which is fine with me.

    Its user name admin and password sky to access your router settings. :smashin:
     
  7. QuietRiot1983

    QuietRiot1983
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    818
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +53
    Went without a hitch!

    Was using my old connection until about 10pm, then when I came to use it this morning, it was off, so I switched routers, waited for the lights and away I went!

    Managed to turn off the wireless easily too.:thumbsup:
     
  8. M271

    M271
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2005
    Messages:
    186
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I currently have a USB modem connection that I access the internet via the Internet explorer icon.

    When I connect up the Sky modem (activation date Friday) do I access the internet in the same way though Internet Explorer or through the Local Area Connections ?
     
  9. WildeKarde

    WildeKarde
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    4,909
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +922
    I've just followed the advice above to get my router up and running but is anyone able to help answer the following queries:

    - Is the email web based only - don't see settings for outlook
    - Can you change the SSID on the router? This is the name of your wireless network isn't it?
     
  10. craig777

    craig777
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    859
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Ratings:
    +36
    Settings for Outlook...
    incoming: pop.sky.com
    outgoing: smtp.sky.com

    Yes, you can change the SSID on the router. Enter the router setup screen by typing in 192.168.0.1 in your web browser. Username/password are admin/sky.
     
  11. WildeKarde

    WildeKarde
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    4,909
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +922
    Cheers for that advice - sky's website isn't the clearest on setting up your emails
     

Share This Page

Loading...