1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sky+ Background noise on menus

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by CatManDo, Jul 12, 2005.

  1. CatManDo

    CatManDo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    South Yorks
    Ratings:
    +242
    Hi

    Got Sky+ fitted last weekend, and as per my other thread the first v1 pace box I received died on me.

    I got it replaced with another V1 and all seems ok for now.

    One thing though, on the first box I got, when in the menus and TV guide you could still hear the program that you were watching, but on the replacement you just get the snazzy music.

    Is there a setting I can change?

    TIA
     
  2. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    That is not an option - your first box must have had faulty software. The options are music or none.
     
  3. CatManDo

    CatManDo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    South Yorks
    Ratings:
    +242
    cheers Nick,

    Thats a shame, quite liked that feature!
     
  4. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    Are you sure the TV or amp wasn't picking up audio from a VCR or from the analogue channel the TV was tuned before switching to the AV input?

    It would be a bizarre bug to allow access to the TV guide and somehow route the audio ffrom the channel you were watching from the second tuner out of the box at the same time as whatever audio was embedded in the menu/epg sub system.
     
  5. davebrear

    davebrear
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2005
    Messages:
    93
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Barnsley
    Ratings:
    +4
    My Bugged V1 box was doing exactly the same thing until i did a forced update.
    On the TV guide there was no background music and i could hear the program on in the background also. I have the sky box plugged directly to TV with no external sound system. Wierd but true.

    Dave
     
  6. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    Well nothing SKY hardware does should surprise me but it has:)
     
  7. CatManDo

    CatManDo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    South Yorks
    Ratings:
    +242
    Yeah it was the same for me, I quite liked it actually, being able to view the TV listing but still hear the program.

    Us men are quite good at multi-tasking you know! :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...