Sky+ & Autoview

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Black20VT, Jun 8, 2005.

  1. Black20VT

    Black20VT
    Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Messages:
    325
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +7
    We previously had regular Sky, but now have Sky+, but I can't see 'autoview' anymore? :eek:

    Is autoview no longer available on Sky+? Is it just a Sky thing?

    Please help, as I miss it.

    :lease:
     
  2. Greg Hook

    Greg Hook
    Moderator & Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Messages:
    20,563
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    In a secret location with Jennifer Lawrence
    Ratings:
    +7,367
    Haven't had Sky for a while, just on Sky+, was autoview the thing were you marked a programme and when it was about to start the channel would automatically change?

    if so, Sky+ does not have this feature. I think the only way it will automatically switch to a channel is if you have two programmes set to record at the same time and you are currently watching a third channel. Not sure which of the two it switches two, but it does switch to one of them.

    Greg
     
  3. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    SKY+ has never had that feature, there may have been a need for it when it could only record a single channel at any time allowing the second tuner to be used to feed an external recorder but these days with dual recording it would serve very little purpose.
     
  4. Member 55145

    Member 55145
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    12,071
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,489
    actually im ****** off it doesnt have it, is there any other way of setting up a reminder so you dont miss the start of your program? yea yea i know it will record it but that means you have to set it to record, and then when you remember its on its half way thru it so you have to

    a) watch it till the end then rewind and watch the begining
    b) rewind as soon as you remember its on then watch it 10-15 mins out of sync which means time important programs like call in programs or QVC *EURG* would be messed up(Very annoying, if thats even possible?)
     
  5. Greg Hook

    Greg Hook
    Moderator & Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Messages:
    20,563
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    In a secret location with Jennifer Lawrence
    Ratings:
    +7,367
    Not sure exactly what you are getting at here.

    The beauty of Sky+ is that you can set things to record and watch them back at your leisure. There is no rewinding of any kind with Sky plus. You can start watching a programme back at any time, from any point in the programme. Plus I usually try and watch stuff 15 mins out anyway as it means over an hours programme you can skip all the adverts.

    Apologies if I have missed your point.

    Greg
     
  6. RichA

    RichA
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    49
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Putney
    Ratings:
    +1
    You can set reminders with sky+.

    From memory...just use the select button instead of the record button.

    A screen memo will pop up reminding you to change channel to... It won't however change channel for you (which is probably best)

    Rich
     
  7. Member 55145

    Member 55145
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    12,071
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,489
    Cheers RichA

    GH you can only go back to the begining of a program that you had set to record tho right?

    My problem would be I wouldnt want to record everything, but more importantly id want a reminder to pop up to tell me something has started so i can watch it live. No point in turning over to big brother(Spit) if the votes have already been in, no amount of rewinding will let you vote
     
  8. RichA

    RichA
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    49
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Putney
    Ratings:
    +1
    J-P

    Correct can only start from the beginning if has been set to record. But this CAN be done at any time. i.e. set BB (!) to record. 20 mins later go find it in the sky+ section and hit play - no rewinding req'd.

    Also, you were criticising - just turn over and rewinding - can't be done anyway. As the tuner has not been on this channel it would not be able to rewind.
     
  9. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    I think the reminder auto-channel change function was disabled in Sky+ to avoid recording conflicts.
     

Share This Page

Loading...