Sky+ anyone noticed?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by SteveRSF, Sep 19, 2004.

  1. SteveRSF

    SteveRSF
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2003
    Messages:
    265
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +2
    mine is taking a while to change channels and it says (must wait for recording to finish)or something ..........."Im not recording anything" .......you damn machine!


    er soz for the rant..the other thing is the progs i have recorded some of em have gone even the ones that were recorded a few days ago that i aint watched yet!

    any ideas what i can do guys?.............. :confused:
     
  2. Family Guy

    Family Guy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you tried a system reset?
     
  3. SteveRSF

    SteveRSF
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2003
    Messages:
    265
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +2
    Pulled the plug out for two mins and pluged it back in if thats what ya mean? :eek:
     
  4. Family Guy

    Family Guy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes that's it. But to reset it properly you need to do it in this order:
    Remove the viewing card.
    Remove the plug from the wall or from the back of the machine.
    Wait 2 minutes.
    Plug machine back in.
    Turn it on and insert viewing card when prompted...try that. If that dosen't work, you may have to do a planner rebuild or a a complete housekeep. We'll go through if you need to do it (unless you know how to do it already of course... :) )
     
  5. SteveRSF

    SteveRSF
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2003
    Messages:
    265
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +2
    no, thats great army bloke cheers will try that! :)
     
  6. NC11

    NC11
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2004
    Messages:
    457
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +7
    I've got the same "slow response" problem on my week old box. It's the Amstrad 180 which is suppose to be newer than the Pace V2 but it takes ages to flick between the channels. Also when I use the remote I sometimes have to press twice or tree times before I get a response. My daugther also complains about the same issue when playing some games on the Disney channels.

    Is that common or do I need to replace the box. I think it has the latest Sw on it.

    Cheers.
     
  7. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    Turn the Instant Rewind off, see if that makes a difference.
     

Share This Page

Loading...