Sky+ and tv link

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by maximus desimus, Dec 27, 2002.

  1. maximus desimus

    maximus desimus
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all
    happy new year 2 all
    i have just got a tv magic eye set it up no probs
    heres the question
    do i need to get another sky+ remote to turn it over from the bedroom or is there a way to use the sky remote that came with it
    i think its for a normal digi box not a sky + one
    thanks for any help
     
  2. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    There are slight variations between the remotes used to control a standard digibox but you should be able to alter the codes to give you minimal control of SKY+ (None of the recording features though).

    To reprogram the sky remote to control the sky+ box.

    The sequence is:

    TV
    Blue+select led flash twice
    2
    Select
    Sky

    (From satcure)


    I just bought a second SKY+ remote, little point not having full control of the SKY+ from another room.
     
  3. TimF

    TimF
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    From where did you buy a second sky + remote and how much.

    Cheers
     
  4. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    I bought mine last year from Satcure for around £25 I think and SKY sell them of course.
     
  5. thfccambs

    thfccambs
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    19,145
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    White Hart Lane
    Ratings:
    +5,254
    Got my extra sky+ remote from sky for £20 all in.there's some on ebay at the moment as well.
     
  6. maximus desimus

    maximus desimus
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks for the help done as you said but only got the remote to change channels up/down cant put any numbers in ,ie, 501 sky news have to just go up and down
    any ideas
    thanks
     
  7. thfccambs

    thfccambs
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    19,145
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    White Hart Lane
    Ratings:
    +5,254
  8. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979

    I think there have been at least three designs of the standard SKY remote so maybe that sequence only works with one of them:(
     

Share This Page

Loading...