Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Sky+ and tv link

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by maximus desimus, Dec 27, 2002.

  1. maximus desimus

    maximus desimus
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all
    happy new year 2 all
    i have just got a tv magic eye set it up no probs
    heres the question
    do i need to get another sky+ remote to turn it over from the bedroom or is there a way to use the sky remote that came with it
    i think its for a normal digi box not a sky + one
    thanks for any help
     
  2. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,842
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975
    There are slight variations between the remotes used to control a standard digibox but you should be able to alter the codes to give you minimal control of SKY+ (None of the recording features though).

    To reprogram the sky remote to control the sky+ box.

    The sequence is:

    TV
    Blue+select led flash twice
    2
    Select
    Sky

    (From satcure)


    I just bought a second SKY+ remote, little point not having full control of the SKY+ from another room.
     
  3. TimF

    TimF
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    From where did you buy a second sky + remote and how much.

    Cheers
     
  4. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,842
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975
    I bought mine last year from Satcure for around £25 I think and SKY sell them of course.
     
  5. thfccambs

    thfccambs
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    23,952
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    White Hart Lane
    Ratings:
    +6,898
    Got my extra sky+ remote from sky for £20 all in.there's some on ebay at the moment as well.
     
  6. maximus desimus

    maximus desimus
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks for the help done as you said but only got the remote to change channels up/down cant put any numbers in ,ie, 501 sky news have to just go up and down
    any ideas
    thanks
     
  7. thfccambs

    thfccambs
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    23,952
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    White Hart Lane
    Ratings:
    +6,898
  8. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,842
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975

    I think there have been at least three designs of the standard SKY remote so maybe that sequence only works with one of them:(
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice