Sky and the crazy phoneline fiasco!

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by cotti, Dec 19, 2006.

  1. cotti

    cotti
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey All just got my first Plasma today a Samy PS42Q7HD and am very happy with it:) So we decided to upgrade our package to HD ok no problem I thought so I rang them they confirmed £299 with free fitting but they wont do it because we havnt got a landline anymore (Theres only me and partner here and we both have mobiles) How crazy is it??? Im gona spend £300 and another £20 a month on the bill for multiroom and the HD sub and Ive been with them on the full package for 10 years..... Just really frustrating now i have gota pay for a landline to be fitted that we will never use and a years line rental before i can cancell it and it wont benefit sky in any way whatsoever.... Im sorry for ranting on about it but Im just really frustrated:(
     
  2. True Romance

    True Romance
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    6,983
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Wolverhampton
    Ratings:
    +3,039
    if you are having multi room, then you will need a land line. if you just have the one box then i think you can pay a one off charge (£25?) and not need a land line, but i'm not sure if that applies to sky HD?

    Neil.
     
  3. cotti

    cotti
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah but whats the £25 charge for???
     
  4. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975


    To get yourself out of the phone line clause in the subsidised contract and so far it's only applied to standard boxes not SKY+ units perhaps because SKY can use them to collect viewing data.

    You could buy the box private, in the old days with SKY+ that meant you were not required to provide a phone connection since you did not get any form of subsidy or cheap installation direct from SKY.
     
  5. Mighty Gaz

    Mighty Gaz
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    the no phone line deal only applies to standards boxes. otherwise you MUST have it connected to a phone line.
     
  6. Mr_Mojo_Risin

    Mr_Mojo_Risin
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    513
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    All Over
    Ratings:
    +278
    I think you'll find that they insist on phone line connection because you have multi-room.
     
  7. CFC1

    CFC1
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    15,882
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Europe
    Ratings:
    +4,249
    Where did you get your TV from? Are they not doing the £149 SKY HD offer? You might be better going through an independent route, rather than SKY themselves, as a sub probably won't get too worked up over the phone thing!
     
  8. infinite_loop

    infinite_loop
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2006
    Messages:
    100
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    You NEED a phone line to do multiroom, simple as that...they police the CLI on the multiroom box very seriously as, obviously, that card could be in germany or wherever.
     
  9. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975
    Good point, didn't actually spot the bit in the OP's post about wanting to upgrade to multiroom, no question now it simply isn't a done deal without SKY having the ability to check where the boxes are located.
    Even if a new landline is installed (£££) then it must be retained for the entire duration of the multiroom subscription, no right to pull the plug after 12 months if you want the cheap second smartcard.


    That said if he wasn't he a huge hurry then there are rumours of a server/client type system beign offered in 2007 and with net access becoming a norm that may one day supplant the phone line as such. Of course if you have an xDsl product you would have the phone line anyway...
    :)
     
  10. SkiWil

    SkiWil
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2005
    Messages:
    256
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    You cant go for an independet installer either as they need to do call back on your phone line to get the comission from sky!
     
  11. John27

    John27
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Messages:
    55
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    I bought the HD box privately and installed myself, easy cos I had Sky + I'v had sky for loads of years, so do I need to leave the phone line plugged in?
     
  12. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975



    Nope, not ware of anyone being contacted by SKY due to a missing phone connection on a standard single box HD system be it supplied by them or sourced and fitted independently.

    If anyone has then I welcome the correction, only want to pass on accurate info:)
     
  13. Posiview

    Posiview
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Messages:
    80
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'd be interested as well; I've just dumped NTL phone and signed up for BT becauses I was under the impression that I needed a phone line. I'm a single box user and the Sky installer connected my NTL phone line to my HD box.

    Clarification would be appreciared as we don't use the landline..

    Thanks.
     
  14. infinite_loop

    infinite_loop
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2006
    Messages:
    100
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    once the box is installed, you dont' need the phone line on a single box install. if you will ever want multiroom, you will need a line. NTL or BT, no matter.
     
  15. PAULRYAN52

    PAULRYAN52
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Messages:
    595
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +11
    hi
    im thinking of getting hd but dont have a phone line in my bedroom, can i get it without the line
     
  16. infinite_loop

    infinite_loop
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2006
    Messages:
    100
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    you need the line to get the box installed, after the fitter's left, you can unplug it.
     
  17. PAULRYAN52

    PAULRYAN52
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Messages:
    595
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +11
    is there no way of installin it without line
     
  18. infinite_loop

    infinite_loop
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2006
    Messages:
    100
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    no. run an extension cable temporarily if you have to.
     
  19. PAULRYAN52

    PAULRYAN52
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Messages:
    595
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +11
    thanks
     
  20. nick90453

    nick90453
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am in a similair situation and my plan is to buy the box from a independent, and then go round to my brothers house, who has sky and a phoneline, do the callback etc from his house and then go home with my HD box when all the pairing etc is done (home is Germany by the way)
     
  21. pete318

    pete318
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2006
    Messages:
    69
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Not that I am trying to help people do illegal things but this is of course already possible using VoIP. Many VoIP providers give you a real number and an outgoing CLI. It's down to Sky I guess whether they know the VoIP allocated ranges for each area code as to whether this would work.
     
  22. coolmp3

    coolmp3
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    321
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +23
    VOIP will not work for data calls. I tried with my old sky box before i have sky hd installed as i got rid of my land line and use freetalk voip across my ntl broadband connection and it would not handshake correctly and drop the call.
    Not sure if they are compatible now with data calls. I had to get a bt line just for sky another £10ppm
     

Share This Page

Loading...